"Il gatto è mio."

Translation:The cat is mine.

March 1, 2013

30 Comments


u6c00

why no article here? I would have thought "Il gatto è il mio" was needed?

April 16, 2013

gomorgango

The article is the il in il gatto. When using possessives, the article can be in front of the possessor (in this case, mio) and then the noun follows, or it can be in the form of this sentence. So it may be "Il mio gatto," my cat, or, "Il gatto è mio." Either way, the article is conjugating the noun, and the possessive does not have its own article.

May 26, 2013

mwilli182007

This is confusing to me too. Because there have been sentences that have been marked wrong when I don't have the article in front of the possessive adjective. For example: i cani sono i miei. Is there a rule that applies to plural?

Your explanation above is great, I just am wondering why Duolingo marked my answer incorrect. If the article can go at the beginning of the sentence or before the possessor, does the same rule apply to plural?

Thanks.

May 30, 2014

steiner27

I think the article can only go in front of the possessive if the possessive is followed by the noun. so really the article has nothing to do with the possessive - it is only there because it is attached to the noun. But then you add the possessive, which has to slot between the two.

So in your example it would be "i cani sono miei", not "i cani sono i miei" - you shouldn't have the "i" before "miei" because there is no noun following it.

May 14, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

«Il gatto è mio.» is non-contrastive: We're only talking about one cat, and only one person is claiming ownership.

«Il gatto è il mio.» is contrastive: It's the male cat that's mine, not the female cat; or the cat that's mine, not the dog; or the cat we're talking about is the one belonging to me, not to you.

May 15, 2016

ggnringo1

THIS!! Grazie...

October 27, 2018

Katiemullins1

How come "The cat is mine" is "il gatto e mio" but "the horses are mine" is "I cavalli sono i miei" (with the article before miei)? What is the difference? I was marked incorrect previously for responding "I cavalli sono miei".

December 28, 2013

Girishkorgaonkar

I cavalli sono miei is correct since article is not required before a possessor if it is not followed by a noun however 'He has my horses' will be translated as 'Lui ha i miei cavalli' since possessor here is followed by noun. This is what Steiner has explained above correctly. Cheers

April 22, 2016

LoriTurrell

Can someone answer Katie's question?

March 2, 2014

DrewTurner1

"The cat's mine" is grammatically the same as "The cat is mine".

January 21, 2015

SamKevin

Is this right ? La gatta è mia ?

August 15, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Yes.

May 15, 2016

agill042

so "mio" is masculine because of "gatto"? or because whose cat it is? so if I, a female, would say it, would it be incorrect to say "mia"?

February 4, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

The possessive ‘mio’ agrees with the gender and number of the noun ‘gatto’ it modifies, not with the possessor.

Il gatto è mio.’ = “The [male] cat is mine.”
La gatta è mia.’ = “The [female] cat is mine.”
I gatti sono miei.’ = “The [male] cats are mine.”
Le gatte sono mie.’ = “The [female] cats are mine.”

May 15, 2016

HuibRenes

it is mio, because it goes with gato, not with the owner. Mia would go with gata. A man owning a gata would use mia. All romance languages go like that. (very confusing for us norderlings)

March 17, 2015

Julio_Panther

Why is important the accent (')?

September 24, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

è’ = “is|are”

e’ = “and”

May 15, 2016

alexobviously

i wish tbh

August 9, 2016

alexsaurus_332

will duo accept "That cat is mine." ?

May 29, 2017

FredrikVEriksson

That would be "Quel gatto è mio."

November 25, 2018

ShagunMhw

what is the difference between mio and mia

July 21, 2017

digfr

we use mio when the noun is masculine and mia when the noun is feminine

January 6, 2018

Sophiawinter

The cat is mine, Sam. (LotR lol)

September 8, 2017

JamesAdria13

The g is gatto sounds like a y. Is that right?

September 11, 2017

digfr

I made a mistake and write ,,iss,, and the corrector said that I used the wrong word I am not from England or USA so can anybody tell me what does ,,iss,, mean?

January 6, 2018

Libellule808

You need to give it up I've had about enough It's not hard to see The cat is mine I'm sorry that you Seem to be confused He belongs to me The cat is mine

January 6, 2018

8-D

"the tomcat is mine" should be accepted, too.2

January 27, 2018

GraemeJeal

Il gatto é miaow!

June 18, 2018

JakMed

The less popular song by Brandy and Monica

July 24, 2018

EsthetJobsDone

I tried to write "The ❤❤❤❤❤ is mine" but it told me I was wrong and that quote "The cat is mine".

January 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.