"Barua pepe kutoka nyumbani"

Translation:E-mails from home

May 2, 2017

9 Comments


willynam

Is there anything in the sentence to suggest plurality? Why would "An e-mail from home" be wrong?

May 2, 2017

killearn

An email from home should also be accepted.

April 29, 2018

Renata725212

Nothing describes what the form it is. This is only Duolingo's desire. The same like the meaning of " barua" or " barua pepe" which basicly means - letter /s because it has no plural form.

June 24, 2017

DeLogosarda

Why does this phrase make sense? What's with the verb form?

December 27, 2017

Catriona28475

"kutoka" means "from" here. It is not being used as a verb in the infinitve.

May 15, 2018

Martin633120

Both singular and plural forms of "e-mail" are accepted by DL. You just need to be sure you don't try to make a complete sentence out of "Barua pepe kutoka nyumbani." It's a phrase, not a sentence. It would be helpful of DL not to start with an upper case letter when they're giving us a fragment of a sentence instead of a complete sentence!

March 15, 2019

SmartinTZ

Why is this even in the lesson on questions?

May 18, 2019

Catriona28475

It happens several times in this course. Just an oversight, I think. (Not a question, or it's a bad example of a question and the question mark is missing.)

May 19, 2019

PriyavShah1

Could this also be translated to be - "Emails that are from home" or "emails that have come from home" or "emails that have been sent from home"? This sentence confuses me.

January 23, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.