1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Barua pepe kutoka nyumbani"

"Barua pepe kutoka nyumbani"

Translation:E-mails from home

May 2, 2017

11 Comments


willynam

Is there anything in the sentence to suggest plurality? Why would "An e-mail from home" be wrong?


killearn

An email from home should also be accepted.


Martin633120

Both singular and plural forms of "e-mail" are accepted by DL. You just need to be sure you don't try to make a complete sentence out of "Barua pepe kutoka nyumbani." It's a phrase, not a sentence. It would be helpful of DL not to start with an upper case letter when they're giving us a fragment of a sentence instead of a complete sentence!


Renata725212

Nothing describes what the form it is. This is only Duolingo's desire. The same like the meaning of " barua" or " barua pepe" which basicly means - letter /s because it has no plural form.


DeLogosarda

Why does this phrase make sense? What's with the verb form?


Catriona28475

"kutoka" means "from" here. It is not being used as a verb in the infinitve.


SmartinTZ

Why is this even in the lesson on questions?


Catriona28475

It happens several times in this course. Just an oversight, I think. (Not a question, or it's a bad example of a question and the question mark is missing.)


PriyavShah1

Could this also be translated to be - "Emails that are from home" or "emails that have come from home" or "emails that have been sent from home"? This sentence confuses me.


ElizabethF711355

These all mean basically the same thing, but in English or is more common just to say "emails from home." For example, one would say, "Yay! I got emails from home!" And not "Yay! I got emails that are from home!"


Noah459171

Why is "email comes from home" marked wrong?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.