1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le soir, je marche avec mon …

"Le soir, je marche avec mon chien."

Translation:In the evening, I walk with my dog.

March 1, 2013

14 Comments


Sloggo

can anyone explain why "le soir" translates as "in the evening"?


antlane

french can omit the preposition: il pleut la nuit: it rains AT night


kimlandgraf

See no reason why, "evenings, I walk with my dog" should not be correct.


abenn5

Think of it answering the question "when do you walk your dog?" In the evening...is correct, evenings...just sounds odd.

Note: I wanted to say this evening I walk with my dog, but that would be ce soir, je marche avec mon chien.


Latinian

remember the sentence from past: il pluit la nuit. It rains in the night.


lelawatie

I have the same query as sloggo


Eramance

I have the same query also. Le soir simply says "the evening" right?


djbrubacher

I think this is wrong. I'm going to report it as an error. It makes no sense.


narko

"This evening, I go for a walk with my dog" should be accepted as well or not?


codeandcoffeh

No, that would start with "ce soir"


emnsstar

Why "le soir" translates as "in the evening"? Could it be something like "dans le soir"?


codeandcoffeh

The idiom of French is that such prepositions are omitted when making general statements, such as for habitual actions.


ondas

Afternoon and Evening are not equivalent? I mean... they almost seem as if they were in the same time slot... unless evening is just as the sun sets, and afternoon is... well. Any time of the day AFTER the noon.


codeandcoffeh

The evening is a period of time which is shorter than that of the afternoon.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.