"Le soir, je marche avec mon chien."

Translation:In the evening, I walk with my dog.

March 1, 2013

14 Comments


Sloggo

can anyone explain why "le soir" translates as "in the evening"?

April 29, 2013

antlane

french can omit the preposition: il pleut la nuit: it rains AT night

October 1, 2013

kimlandgraf

See no reason why, "evenings, I walk with my dog" should not be correct.

March 1, 2013

abenn5

Think of it answering the question "when do you walk your dog?" In the evening...is correct, evenings...just sounds odd.

Note: I wanted to say this evening I walk with my dog, but that would be ce soir, je marche avec mon chien.

March 19, 2013

Latinian

remember the sentence from past: il pluit la nuit. It rains in the night.

May 29, 2013

lelawatie

I have the same query as sloggo

May 14, 2013

Eramance

I have the same query also. Le soir simply says "the evening" right?

May 20, 2013

djbrubacher

I think this is wrong. I'm going to report it as an error. It makes no sense.

May 23, 2013

narko

"This evening, I go for a walk with my dog" should be accepted as well or not?

July 1, 2013

codeandcoffeh

No, that would start with "ce soir"

August 1, 2013

emnsstar

Why "le soir" translates as "in the evening"? Could it be something like "dans le soir"?

September 14, 2013

codeandcoffeh

The idiom of French is that such prepositions are omitted when making general statements, such as for habitual actions.

September 26, 2013

ondas

Afternoon and Evening are not equivalent? I mean... they almost seem as if they were in the same time slot... unless evening is just as the sun sets, and afternoon is... well. Any time of the day AFTER the noon.

September 24, 2013

codeandcoffeh

The evening is a period of time which is shorter than that of the afternoon.

September 26, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.