"L'araignée mange du pain."

Translation:The spider eats bread.

March 1, 2013

20 Comments


TheSuitGuy

Why does every freaking animal eat bread and apples?

March 12, 2013

eliminnowp

Don't forget du riz!

March 23, 2013

chrissomerry

Because all the butter, black alcohol, and bees are already being eaten by the humans.

August 3, 2013

tom_1491

Ils mangent une banane noir!

October 3, 2014

hbot01

Because they are healthy. :D

October 31, 2014

Oakwood

L'araignée mange du mouche de pain.

April 18, 2013

AnoopVargh

The spider is eating fly of bread?

August 12, 2013

maucantor

I hope there's some meat in this bread because spiders are carnivores

July 20, 2013

thepersonworking

animals are eating all sorts of things

June 19, 2013

tjqt06

any tips between pomme and pain? I always get confused between these two.

July 29, 2013

OlgaM98

Pomme(pronunciation: P - OH - M)=Apple Pain(pr: P - EH - N)=Bread P.S: In "pain" the "n" needs to be VERY SLIGHTLY pronounced.

August 6, 2013

BrandiWL

This may or may not help, but une pomme means apple, une pomme de terre is a potato (apple of the earth). Le pain is just bread. "Pain perdu" or "lost bread," is essentially what we Americans call French bread or French toast! Yummy!

(Lagniappe: Pan means bread in Spanish.)

August 22, 2014

mahdi.alshareefi

Spiders are all over the web

December 1, 2014

bluecamillian

I thought spider was feminine??

May 24, 2013

Wedjat

Le and la both contract to L' in front of a word starting with a vowel. La araignée -> l'araignée.

July 2, 2013

lavis93

I find "araignée" very difficult to pronounce.

October 5, 2013

Bennemann2

To my ears the "gnée" sounds just like the spanish "ñ" (ñe). While rare, this sound does exist in English, mainly in words borrowed from Italian (lasagna is the only one that comes to my mind). You don't actually pronounce the G or the N in that word, it's a different sound altogether. Try applying it to an E sound, rather than A like in lasagna, and you'll be in the right path.

October 5, 2013

kellie.the

I pronounce it à-rag-nay it says correct so im sticking with it

July 14, 2014

lolo5lolo

does it?

May 20, 2014

hbot01

If I do find this spider and we apply some frivolous translation, the spider WILL, in fact, be eating PAIN! :D

October 31, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.