1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'araignée mange du pain."

"L'araignée mange du pain."

Translation:The spider eats bread.

March 1, 2013

20 Comments


TheSuitGuy

Why does every freaking animal eat bread and apples?


eliminnowp

Don't forget du riz!


chrissomerry

Because all the butter, black alcohol, and bees are already being eaten by the humans.


tom_1491

Ils mangent une banane noir!


hbot01

Because they are healthy. :D


Oakwood

L'araignée mange du mouche de pain.


AnoopVargh

The spider is eating fly of bread?


maucantor

I hope there's some meat in this bread because spiders are carnivores


thepersonworking

animals are eating all sorts of things


tjqt06

any tips between pomme and pain? I always get confused between these two.


OlgaM98

Pomme(pronunciation: P - OH - M)=Apple Pain(pr: P - EH - N)=Bread P.S: In "pain" the "n" needs to be VERY SLIGHTLY pronounced.


BrandiWL

This may or may not help, but une pomme means apple, une pomme de terre is a potato (apple of the earth). Le pain is just bread. "Pain perdu" or "lost bread," is essentially what we Americans call French bread or French toast! Yummy!

(Lagniappe: Pan means bread in Spanish.)


mahdi.alshareefi

Spiders are all over the web


bluecamillian

I thought spider was feminine??


Wedjat

Le and la both contract to L' in front of a word starting with a vowel. La araignée -> l'araignée.


lavis93

I find "araignée" very difficult to pronounce.


Bennemann2

To my ears the "gnée" sounds just like the spanish "ñ" (ñe). While rare, this sound does exist in English, mainly in words borrowed from Italian (lasagna is the only one that comes to my mind). You don't actually pronounce the G or the N in that word, it's a different sound altogether. Try applying it to an E sound, rather than A like in lasagna, and you'll be in the right path.


kellie.the

I pronounce it à-rag-nay it says correct so im sticking with it


hbot01

If I do find this spider and we apply some frivolous translation, the spider WILL, in fact, be eating PAIN! :D

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.