"We receive a letter."

Translation:Wir bekommen einen Brief.

May 2, 2017

10 Comments


Reichsritter14

Warum ist "Wir kriegen einen Brief" falsch?

January 4, 2019

john-the-second

"Wir empfangen ein Brief" isn't accepted but probably should.

May 2, 2017

Tim5602

No, it shouldn't be. It has to be 'Wir empfangen einen Brief.'

May 2, 2017

john-the-second

Thanks. silly mistake

May 2, 2017

BirgitAsh

Very uncommon expression though. Sounds very oldfashioned to me. I would recommend "Wir erhalten einen Brief" as alternative...

May 2, 2017

gavmarta

I'm sure this used Brief the first time

May 16, 2017

ConalStubbs

It used schreiben the first time, then brief the second - apparently we can't win

May 31, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Remember to use the right article.

das Schreiben is neuter, so in the indefinite accusative case it's ein Schreiben, while der Brief is masculine, so in the indefinite accusative case it's einen Brief.

June 13, 2017

tyler.soch

And if Die - Feminine?

September 18, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

die Zeitung, eine Zeitung, for example, would be the same in nominative and accusative.

Only masculine nouns have a distinct form in the accusative case.

September 18, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.