1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We receive a letter."

"We receive a letter."

Translation:Wir bekommen einen Brief.

May 2, 2017

10 Comments


john-the-second

"Wir empfangen ein Brief" isn't accepted but probably should.


Tim5602

No, it shouldn't be. It has to be 'Wir empfangen einen Brief.'


john-the-second

Thanks. silly mistake


BirgitAsh

Very uncommon expression though. Sounds very oldfashioned to me. I would recommend "Wir erhalten einen Brief" as alternative...


gavmarta

I'm sure this used Brief the first time


Conal_S

It used schreiben the first time, then brief the second - apparently we can't win


mizinamo

Remember to use the right article.

das Schreiben is neuter, so in the indefinite accusative case it's ein Schreiben, while der Brief is masculine, so in the indefinite accusative case it's einen Brief.


tyler.soch

And if Die - Feminine?


mizinamo

die Zeitung, eine Zeitung, for example, would be the same in nominative and accusative.

Only masculine nouns have a distinct form in the accusative case.


[deactivated user]

    Warum ist "Wir kriegen einen Brief" falsch?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.