"Go ahead already, gentlemen."

Translation:Gehen Sie schon voraus, meine Herren.

March 1, 2013

7 Comments


phonoclasm

Is "already" being used in the colloquial, American English sense here? For example, saying "Go AHEAD already!", a command which suggests impatience with someone who has not yet done something? Does it have the same meaning in German, or does it mean something different? Or is it just one of Duolingo's strange constructions?

January 27, 2014

marziotta

I translated "Go ahead already, gentlemen." as "Gehen Sie schon vorne, Herren."

Did I make something wrong?

March 1, 2013

bl1zl3er

A few things, gentlemen when used to address someone should be translated as "meine Herren", otherwise it sounds wrong. Voraus gehen is to go ahead, what you wrote is wrong in that "odering" someone to go has to have a somewhere, but vorne is just location, not direction. You could say Gehen Sie schon nach vorne! Which would mean go to the front of whatever you are referring to.

March 1, 2013

marziotta

Thanks! :) I will try to remember it.

March 2, 2013

djeidot

I tried "Gehen Sie mal voraus..." but it was wrong, apparently we should use "schon" instead of "mal". Can anyone tell the difference between them?

October 19, 2013

mudbiker

"schon" means "already"

"mal" can be used for different things. It can stand for "einmal" (once). So "Gehen Sie mal voraus..." can mean "Go ahead for once..." Most often "mal" is simply a modal particle, so a filler, or used to intensify the meaning.

For a more colloquial sound, you can combine the two into "Gehen Sie schon mal voraus" which pretty much means the same as "Go ahead already"

February 26, 2014

CarolZaczk

Thank you.

June 30, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.