1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I want to be a police office…

"I want to be a police officer."

Translation:Tôi muốn làm cảnh sát.

May 2, 2017

19 Comments


CarolynCam11

The translation given was something I'd never yet encountered: Tôi muốn làm công an. What is công an?


TehVanarch

The difference between cảnh sát công an is that the former is a branch of the latter, at least from what I gather within Vietnam (e.g. the police are part of the security forces). Overseas Vietnamese who grew up during the old Southern regime would only ever use cảnh sát to mean police while công an is seen as a communist attachment.


KflHZ

That's very nice to know, however we were not given this terminology in this lesson and there were no tips to read prior to starting this section. It's very poor teaching to just throw new words at you when you are trying to learn the words they give you, and it's tedious to have to spend time searching through the forums for the answers you need. If we are to learn this language, DL needs to be consistent and have decent explanations every step of the way.


Sanktabeno

Công An = 公安 ?


brianl

and cảnh sát = 警察


PhilipGeno

Police officer in earlier question was 'canh sat' (which is also just 'police' at the beginning of this section). Can duolingo please sort these inconsistencies out.


JCMcGee

Jeez dude, learn some vocab.


Burento

Why does this sentence use "làm" but the translation for "my older brother is a secretary" is "anh trai của tôi LÀ thư ký"?


COTOBVKI

Because "là" is only used between two nouns or pronouns.


SeanMero

I think là here would indicate more "I wish I were a police officer", whereas the sentence we have indicates more a desire to become (i.e. to be made, làm) a police officer.


StewartMM

Then why not 'trở thành' instead of 'làm'? I agree with Burento's question.


TehVanarch

Tôi muốn làm cảnh sát = I want to be a police officer/I want to work as a police officer.


LostinVN

Because @Burento the verb here is "want to be" not just "is (to be)"


GeorgeHeat7

Tôi muốn trở thành cảnh sát, í this corect. also the words cảnh sát were not there to use


Lynn218663

What is công an? I thought police officer was CẢNH SÁT


vngdhuyen

"công an" literally means public security. in VN, police are called "công an" while abroad VNmese call local policemen "cảnh sát" and save "công an" for VNmese policemen.


bernard30653

Thanks a lot for pointing that out!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.