"I want to be a police officer."

Translation:Tôi muốn làm cảnh sát.

May 2, 2017

15 Comments


CarolynCam11

The translation given was something I'd never yet encountered: Tôi muốn làm công an. What is công an?

May 2, 2017

TehVanarch

The difference between cảnh sát công an is that the former is a branch of the latter, at least from what I gather within Vietnam (e.g. the police are part of the security forces). Overseas Vietnamese who grew up during the old Southern regime would only ever use cảnh sát to mean police while công an is seen as a communist attachment.

May 3, 2017

Sanktabeno

Công An = 公安 ?

May 18, 2017

brianl

and cảnh sát = 警察

March 4, 2018

Songve

Up to this point, it was hammered in my brain to have a "một" for the article "a", now this is the second sentence where it is omitted. Why?

And my second why is why not "trở thành" rather than "làm"? My inquiries and questions will help me learn but I doubt that is the intent of the inconsistencies. Please let me know if I am off base in my thinking here.

Edit: I grabbed a passing native speaker and read the sentence to her and asked for a translation: "I want to become a police officer." "trở thành" and "làm" apparently equivalent. "Một" not needed but could be. I am still a tad confused. Maybe it will sink in my thick melon with further practice.

June 26, 2018

brianl

I'm just learning Vietnamese but here's what I think is going on here.

  1. In a lot of languages you don't need an article with professions in sentences like "I am teacher. You are police officer." (But you still use articles in other contexts, like "A police officer saw me run the red light.")

  2. I think làm is a special verb meaning something like "to work as" or maybe "to start working as." Again, I'd try using làm with professions.

In general, don't get discouraged. No language will correspond perfectly with English. Just because we use an article in this context in English doesn't mean there's a word there in Vietnamese, and vice-versa. This is what makes language learning hard: you have to learn the natural (correct) way to express each idea, and it's different from language to language. And unfortunately, no course can teach us every rule.

June 26, 2018

PhilipGeno

Police officer in earlier question was 'canh sat' (which is also just 'police' at the beginning of this section). Can duolingo please sort these inconsistencies out.

July 12, 2017

JCMcGee

Jeez dude, learn some vocab.

October 4, 2018

Burento

Why does this sentence use "làm" but the translation for "my older brother is a secretary" is "anh trai của tôi LÀ thư ký"?

August 18, 2017

COTOBVKI

Because "là" is only used between two nouns or pronouns.

February 13, 2018

SeanMero

I think là here would indicate more "I wish I were a police officer", whereas the sentence we have indicates more a desire to become (i.e. to be made, làm) a police officer.

April 7, 2018

StewartMM

Then why not 'trở thành' instead of 'làm'? I agree with Burento's question.

April 26, 2018

TehVanarch

Tôi muốn làm cảnh sát = I want to be a police officer/I want to work as a police officer.

May 6, 2018

Mmoaa

Làm is fine, in Cantonese we say: Ngor(Tôi) seung(muốn) zou(làm) kung on(công viên / cảnh sát) . :)

November 16, 2018

LostinVN

Because @Burento the verb here is "want to be" not just "is (to be)"

March 25, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.