"Someone is ahead of you."

Translation:Jemand ist dir voraus.

March 1, 2013

22 Comments


marziotta

Could "Jemand ist vor Dir" be a valid translation of "Someone is ahead of you."?

March 1, 2013

wataya

That would be 'Someone is in front of you' (i.e. being ahead in a more concrete, spatial sense). In some contexts, if 'ahead' effectively means 'in front of' (I'm talking car races here), you could use 'jemand ist vor dir' for 'someone is ahead of you'. So, if speaking figuratively 'voraus' is the better choice.

March 1, 2013

marziotta

Thanks... "sometimes" it's difficult to grasp all nuances, since English is not my native language as well. :)

March 1, 2013

germanwannabee

why is "irgendwer ist vor dir" wrong?

November 11, 2015

Uberling

I wrote the same thing and was dinged for it. Duo said it would work with "Irgendjemand," which I've never seen before and still don't know why just plain irgendwer won't work.

July 8, 2016

Oceanotti

The same happened to me, but I think it is Duo who has it wrong, at least according to this.

December 9, 2016

SyxHyTex

Jemand ist dir vorne? Duolingo gave me a fat red X for that one. Is there a difference between vorne and voraus that I'm missing?

January 9, 2015

cadilhac

The following is according to a native, but they tend to don't have a clue how German works. In any case: voraus is relative, vorn(e) is absolute. Hence in a run, a runner is ahead of all other runners (relative), and in front of the run: er ist im Rennen vorn - er ist allen voraus. HTH!

February 4, 2015

BastiaanMoto

Why is "you" dative here?

February 19, 2014

wataya

"Jemandem voraus sein" always takes the dative.

March 4, 2014

epurcell3

Not a native speaker, but in the most basic sense "wo" questions use dative and "wohin" use accusative.

In this case, it's asking "Wo ist jemand?", so "you" needs to be in dative as a sort of joint preposition with "voraus". Think of it like "Jemand ist an dem Tisch".

July 19, 2017

dev_ice

What is the difference between "jeder" und "jemand"?

March 28, 2014

KaroFolger

Jeder means everyone (as in every person), while jemand means someone (one person).

October 5, 2014

AltSantosh

And how about "Jemand steht voraus dich" ?

January 31, 2014

wataya

No, that doesn't work. Note that "voraus" is an adverb, not a preposition, so your construction doesn't make any sense :)

January 31, 2014

shifu2012

I assume "voraus von dir" is not quite right, isn't it?

October 2, 2014

wataya

No, that doesn't work either :)

October 2, 2014

shifu2012

OK, I got it :-)

October 24, 2014

FrankBoulet

Why not "irgendein" instead of "irgendeiner"?

March 17, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

irgendein stands before a noun, e.g. irgendein Pferd "some horse".

It can't stand by itself like irgendeiner "someone" can.

July 4, 2017

MalcolmJac5

Why is " Jemand ist vor Sie ", not accepted?

May 3, 2017

az_p
Mod

The preposition vor always requires dative case. The dative equivalent of Sie is Ihnen, so that sentence should be jemand ist vor Ihnen. However, as explained in the other comments, the better sentence structure is jemand ist dir/euch/Ihnen voraus because it means "ahead of" and not just "in front of", which is what your sentence means. Another competitor could be "ahead of me" on a racecourse, but because of the way the track curves around, they are actually behind me to my left, for example. In that situation your sentence would not be accurate.

July 4, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.