1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Someone is ahead of you."

"Someone is ahead of you."

Translation:Jemand ist dir voraus.

March 1, 2013

24 Comments


marziotta

Could "Jemand ist vor Dir" be a valid translation of "Someone is ahead of you."?


wataya

That would be 'Someone is in front of you' (i.e. being ahead in a more concrete, spatial sense). In some contexts, if 'ahead' effectively means 'in front of' (I'm talking car races here), you could use 'jemand ist vor dir' for 'someone is ahead of you'. So, if speaking figuratively 'voraus' is the better choice.


marziotta

Thanks... "sometimes" it's difficult to grasp all nuances, since English is not my native language as well. :)


germanwannabee

why is "irgendwer ist vor dir" wrong?


Uberling

I wrote the same thing and was dinged for it. Duo said it would work with "Irgendjemand," which I've never seen before and still don't know why just plain irgendwer won't work.


Oceanotti

The same happened to me, but I think it is Duo who has it wrong, at least according to this.


BastiaanMoto

Why is "you" dative here?


wataya

"Jemandem voraus sein" always takes the dative.


epurcell3

Not a native speaker, but in the most basic sense "wo" questions use dative and "wohin" use accusative.

In this case, it's asking "Wo ist jemand?", so "you" needs to be in dative as a sort of joint preposition with "voraus". Think of it like "Jemand ist an dem Tisch".


SyxHyTex

Jemand ist dir vorne? Duolingo gave me a fat red X for that one. Is there a difference between vorne and voraus that I'm missing?


cadilhac

The following is according to a native, but they tend to don't have a clue how German works. In any case: voraus is relative, vorn(e) is absolute. Hence in a run, a runner is ahead of all other runners (relative), and in front of the run: er ist im Rennen vorn - er ist allen voraus. HTH!


AltSantosh

And how about "Jemand steht voraus dich" ?


wataya

No, that doesn't work. Note that "voraus" is an adverb, not a preposition, so your construction doesn't make any sense :)


sherifhafez

I assume "voraus von dir" is not quite right, isn't it?


wataya

No, that doesn't work either :)


dev_ice

What is the difference between "jeder" und "jemand"?


KaroFolger

Jeder means everyone (as in every person), while jemand means someone (one person).


FrankBoulet

Why not "irgendein" instead of "irgendeiner"?


mizinamo

irgendein stands before a noun, e.g. irgendein Pferd "some horse".

It can't stand by itself like irgendeiner "someone" can.


MalcolmJac5

Why is " Jemand ist vor Sie ", not accepted?


az_p
Mod

    The preposition vor always requires dative case. The dative equivalent of Sie is Ihnen, so that sentence should be jemand ist vor Ihnen. However, as explained in the other comments, the better sentence structure is jemand ist dir/euch/Ihnen voraus because it means "ahead of" and not just "in front of", which is what your sentence means. Another competitor could be "ahead of me" on a racecourse, but because of the way the track curves around, they are actually behind me to my left, for example. In that situation your sentence would not be accurate.


AnotherDryu

    Why is it "dir voraus", not "voraus dir"?


mizinamo

    Why is it "dir voraus", not "voraus dir"?

    voraus is not a preposition; it's an adverb.

    So the personal pronoun dir comes closer to the verb ist than the adverb does.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.