1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We come in peace."

"We come in peace."

Translation:Wir kommen in Frieden.

May 2, 2017

15 Comments


AttilatheBrit

Why is this not "Wir kommen im Frieden"? Isn't " peace" (as in "not war") "DER Frieden" in German?


mizinamo

Good question, though I'm afraid I don't have an explanation.

Wir kommen im Frieden would mean something like "We come in (a time of) peace", while Wir kommen in Frieden means "We come with peaceful intentions".


as2907

Would it be correct to say "Im Frieden des Gräberfelds" but "Im Gräberfeld ruhen tote Soldaten in Frieden"?


as2907

"Im Frieden" means "in THE peace".


mizinamo

Interesting that on https://www.zvab.com/Hermann-Claasen-Nichts-erinnert-mehr-Frieden/18924857286/buch the description calls the title "Nichts erinnert mehr an den Frieden" with the article... perhaps the person who wrote the description found the language of the title odd or poetic and subconsciously added the article when copying the title.


as2907

Interesting indeed!


Scotty961538

Friede vs Frieden?


AttilatheBrit

No! Duolingo, has specifically tranlated "Peace" (with no definite article) as "der Frieden" See the DL exercise which I encountered only minutes before:- "It's time for peace."= "Es ist Zeit für den Frieden" Can someone rationalise this duplicity?

1


AttilatheBrit

Maybe, for want of a better summary, we should say "Der Frieden = the peace=not at war" and "Frieden = peace = lack of noise / calm / rest /and all the other variants that do not involve the antithesis to war" What say we?


as2907

In case my previous example is correct, which I am not sure about since no native speaker has corroborated it yet, then this explanation wouldn't work.


martianskill

A phrase for when the aliens meet you and only know German!


AttilatheBrit

Where are the natives when you need them!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.