"We come in peace."

Translation:Wir kommen in Frieden.

May 2, 2017

14 Comments


AttilatheBrit

Why is this not "Wir kommen im Frieden"? Isn't " peace" (as in "not war") "DER Frieden" in German?

March 6, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Good question, though I'm afraid I don't have an explanation.

Wir kommen im Frieden would mean something like "We come in (a time of) peace", while Wir kommen in Frieden means "We come with peaceful intentions".

March 7, 2018

as2907

Would it be correct to say "Im Frieden des Gräberfelds" but "Im Gräberfeld ruhen tote Soldaten in Frieden"?

March 7, 2018

as2907

"Im Frieden" means "in THE peace".

March 6, 2018

as2907

mizinamo
Mod

Interesting that on https://www.zvab.com/Hermann-Claasen-Nichts-erinnert-mehr-Frieden/18924857286/buch the description calls the title "Nichts erinnert mehr an den Frieden" with the article... perhaps the person who wrote the description found the language of the title odd or poetic and subconsciously added the article when copying the title.

March 7, 2018

as2907

Interesting indeed!

March 7, 2018

Scotty961538

Friede vs Frieden?

March 22, 2018

AttilatheBrit

No! Duolingo, has specifically tranlated "Peace" (with no definite article) as "der Frieden" See the DL exercise which I encountered only minutes before:- "It's time for peace."= "Es ist Zeit für den Frieden" Can someone rationalise this duplicity?

1

March 7, 2018

AttilatheBrit

Maybe, for want of a better summary, we should say "Der Frieden = the peace=not at war" and "Frieden = peace = lack of noise / calm / rest /and all the other variants that do not involve the antithesis to war" What say we?

March 7, 2018

as2907

In case my previous example is correct, which I am not sure about since no native speaker has corroborated it yet, then this explanation wouldn't work.

March 7, 2018

AttilatheBrit

Where are the natives when you need them!

March 7, 2018

Mr.rM

What about “wir kommen mit der Ruhe” and “wir kommen in Ruhe”?

June 4, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Ruhe is "calm", not "peace" as in the absence of war.

June 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.