Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Earth is bigger than the moon."

Translation:Jorden er større end månen.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Dias99817

Jorden? it is not The Earth and just Earth.. shouldnt have 'en' in the end.

1 year ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Earth (planet) is still Jorden, unless you're using a possessive (e.g. vores Jord → our Earth).

1 year ago

Dias316864

Thanks for the comment. But still doesn't make sense for me

1 year ago

Poulpoul

It is essentially because in English you sometimes leave out the definite article in some nouns/concepts like Earth, Heaven, EU. But in Danish you always have a definite article on those

1 year ago