1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My dentist is from Sweden."

"My dentist is from Sweden."

Translation:Meine Zahnärztin kommt aus Schweden.

May 2, 2017

17 Comments


Judith598107

How do we know the dentust is female???


mizinamo

We can't, which is why both possibilities are accepted: meine Zahnärztin and mein Zahnarzt.


YusriGhous

I tried the male version and didn't get accepted. Dunno if it's a glitch


mizinamo

I've heard reports of people typing in something correct and getting it rejected, but I've never seen it myself so I can't verify it.

The next time that happens, could you make a screenshot showing what you typed and the error message (and correction, if any)?


sinekonata

Must be it, cause I typed it exactly the proposed answer here in the discussion even though they had refused it.

Oddly enough though, they immediately corrected with Zahnarzt, refusing Zahnärztin.


mizinamo

What was the entire sentence you typed?

For example, did you use mein, meine, meiner, meinen, meins, ... before the word Zahnärztin?


Nelly2E0DT

I first wrote the masculine answer deferring to masculine if you dont know the gender and it could either mine was also marked incorrect the dropdown has the masculine in second place the female zahnarztin is first.. yet i had to write the masculine version to get the answer correct Ive had this a few times but thought it was dl throwing me a question i will try screenshot and the comment as you previously advised someone else thanks alot much appreciated..


Michael743744

I've typed both the masculine and feminine versions of the sentence, and both were correct. As far as I can tell, anyone getting it wrong most likely has a typo somewhere. (Like mizinamo has suggested)

Mein Zahnarzt kommt aus Schweden.

-Oder-

Meine Zahnärztin kommt aus Schweden.

A frequent typo of mine is flipping the 'z' and the 't'. Silly little things like that could be the culprit.


omartrinidad

I tried the male version and was wrong, the platform showed as a correction the female version. I tried then the female version and now is showing the male version as the correct one. That should be called the art of being trolled.


mizinamo

What were the entire sentences that you wrote?

More specifically, did you use mein, meine, meiner, meines etc.?

For example, Mein Zahnärztin and Meine Zahnarzt are both wrong -- not because Zahnarzt or Zahnärztin are wrong by themselves, but you have to use the correct gender ending on the possessive in front of them as well, so it's the combination that decides what is correct.

Please, always ask about entire sentences, not about individual words, as the problem is often with the combination of words or with word order, not with any individual word by itself.


Mordredlefay

Aw crud, nevermind, I made the mein/meine mistake. Sorry.


Kuckel

"Meine" is female


Torniojaws

Yup. In the Android version the words you can pick contain either "Meine" when it's a female and "Mein" when it's male.


MAQorbani

Hey, everyone, can anyone tell me if I can use "her" in this sentence? like this one: Meine zahnärztin kommt aus schweden -her-.


mizinamo

Hey, everyone, can anyone tell me if I can use "her" in this sentence? like this one: Meine zahnärztin kommt aus schweden -her-.

You cannot.

The question is Wo kommst du her? but the answer is Ich komme aus ....

You can't ask *Woraus kommst du her? nor answer with Ich komme aus ... *her.

(Well, grammatically you could, but the meaning would be different: it would be more like "I have come here from Sweden.")


DamiBarnes

Ok I got this completely wrong: Mein Zahnazrt ist aus die Schweiz I thought switzerland had the article in it?


mizinamo

Ok I got this completely wrong: Mein Zahnazrt ist aus die Schweiz I thought switzerland had the article in it?

The dentist in this sentence comes from Sweden (aus Schweden) and not from Switzerland (aus der Schweiz).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.