"My dentist is from Sweden."

Translation:Meine Zahnärztin kommt aus Schweden.

May 2, 2017

11 Comments


Judith598107

How do we know the dentust is female???

July 4, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

We can't, which is why both possibilities are accepted: meine Zahnärztin and mein Zahnarzt.

July 4, 2017

YusriGhous

I tried the male version and didn't get accepted. Dunno if it's a glitch

July 11, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

I've heard reports of people typing in something correct and getting it rejected, but I've never seen it myself so I can't verify it.

The next time that happens, could you make a screenshot showing what you typed and the error message (and correction, if any)?

July 11, 2017

sinekonata

Must be it, cause I typed it exactly the proposed answer here in the discussion even though they had refused it.

Oddly enough though, they immediately corrected with Zahnarzt, refusing Zahnärztin.

October 17, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

What was the entire sentence you typed?

For example, did you use mein, meine, meiner, meinen, meins, ... before the word Zahnärztin?

October 17, 2017

Nelly2E0DT

I first wrote the masculine answer deferring to masculine if you dont know the gender and it could either mine was also marked incorrect the dropdown has the masculine in second place the female zahnarztin is first.. yet i had to write the masculine version to get the answer correct Ive had this a few times but thought it was dl throwing me a question i will try screenshot and the comment as you previously advised someone else thanks alot much appreciated..

December 23, 2017

omartrinidad

I tried the male version and was wrong, the platform showed as a correction the female version. I tried then the female version and now is showing the male version as the correct one. That should be called the art of being trolled.

December 2, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

What were the entire sentences that you wrote?

More specifically, did you use mein, meine, meiner, meines etc.?

For example, Mein Zahnärztin and Meine Zahnarzt are both wrong -- not because Zahnarzt or Zahnärztin are wrong by themselves, but you have to use the correct gender ending on the possessive in front of them as well, so it's the combination that decides what is correct.

Please, always ask about entire sentences, not about individual words, as the problem is often with the combination of words or with word order, not with any individual word by itself.

December 2, 2017

Kuckel

"Meine" is female

May 19, 2018

Torniojaws

Yup. In the Android version the words you can pick contain either "Meine" when it's a female and "Mein" when it's male.

October 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.