Sarina717182

Block feature is missing

I/my daughter received an email (my daughter is 10 and I have her emails forwarded to me) about a friend request on Duolingo from HotTeacher749798. The bio has a link to an adult site. The block instructions do not work because there is no "small gear icon to the right of their picture" to block them. I tried doing it on the web and in the app but there is no such feature. How can I prevent requests from profiles like this? I submitted a report and screenshot already.

May 2, 2017

15 Comments


KenBookmye

The email to report is abuse@duolingo.com make sure to include their and her user name and a copy of the message if possible

May 2, 2017

pentaan

That email adres gives an error.
You have to send an abuse report via this page in the Duolingo Help center
"How do I report abuse?"
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/205101500-How-do-I-report-abuse-
Go to :
3. .......................................... fill out the Submit a Bug Report form and select [Report Abuse] from the "Type of issue" drop-down menu. Include a screenshot and the usernames of those involved so that we can investigate.

May 2, 2017

KenBookmye

Weird I sent one there recently I guess it is another test?

May 2, 2017

Mr.Magnificant

i sent them an email regarding this

May 2, 2017

bacalaoist

I'm so sorry that your daughter received that..... although I still have the Block icon in my site...I'm utmost horrified that Duolingo allowed such inappropriate and vile content to ever be sent to its unnoticing victims. I will contact Duolingo about this matter and again, I'm sorry your daughter received that email.

May 2, 2017

Mr.Magnificant

i also contacted a moderater to and asked them to remove them

May 2, 2017

aroboticist

I have seen multiple complaints about this account and its very inappropriate link. I hope this gets sorted out soon.

May 2, 2017

reesma

Ugh I tried to block that account too, but there's no gear icon for me either :/

May 3, 2017

Sarina717182

Thanks everyone. I did hear back from Duolingo Support and they have permanently banned this account and said they are working on fixing their blocking feature. If there is no way to PREVENT requests so my daughter doesn't even see these I may just need to cancel her account.

May 3, 2017

pentaan

You can turn off the email notifications in https://www.duolingo.com/settings/notifications

May 3, 2017

pentaan

Since a few hours I have the new website.
Followers and activity stream are gone. So there is no need anymore to block someone.
Instead of that you have two new features on your homepage under the Leaderboard:

  • Send invite:
    Send a personal invite email. Fill in your friends’ email addresses and we’ll send them a personal invite.

  • Search: Name of email

May 2, 2017

bacalaoist

How does that help this problem?

May 2, 2017

pentaan

Maybe you have the new website already at this moment or you will get it soon. Maybe this problem is solved then.

Otherwise you have to send an abuse report via this page in the Duolingo Help center
"How do I report abuse?"
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/205101500-How-do-I-report-abuse-
Go to :
3. .......................................... fill out the Submit a Bug Report form and select [Report Abuse] from the "Type of issue" drop-down menu. Include a screenshot and the usernames of those involved so that we can investigate.

May 2, 2017

Zuschnitt18

This just happened to us--same person above. Disheartening that DuoLingo does not have appropriate settings on this site. We will be leaving as there is not a way to block this from happening again.

May 3, 2017

KattSkold

My child received a follow from someone with a similar profile (the number is the only thing different - HotTeacher787664 ). The block option isn't showing for my child's account either. Guess we will have to report it the same way. :(

May 3, 2017
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.