1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Possiamo concordare un'altra…

"Possiamo concordare un'altra data."

Translation:We can agree on another date.

May 2, 2017

48 Comments


bklyn44

Concordo con itastudent. In English we would say "agree on" or "agree" to another date, otherwise the sentence is awkward.


Jae633849

Yes, and it's so frustrating that this is marked as somehow "incorrect"!


GeorgiaRom

You are correct, agree does not take a direct object in English, i.e. agree is not a transitive verb in English.


wenhama

I agree. Nothjng wrong with adding 'on'


Michaela143747

Yes, as a native English speaker, to "agree another date" is not something I would ever say. I'd say, "We can agree on another date" (or time).


RichardWil528737

I'm a native English speaker too, and I don't see anything wrong with "agree another date". ("I can't meet you on the fourth; can we agree another date?"). Interestingly, "agree on another date" was marked wrong when I used it. Another example of DL inconsistency.


Sharon520329

Now I put 'agree another date' and it was marked wrong. November 2018


Francesco817465

I also. We normally 'agree on' in this sort of context.


AndrewBroo824497

as a native English speaker i would say agree another date


daphnerose

the 'on' is Understood and need not be said


Philip616282

It should definitely accept 'agree another'. It's very common English.


palmerina

It should be "agree on".


Philip616282

It should accept either.


Sacco195

Really awkward English answer. Needs to be "agree ON another date".


Stuart1953

"We can agree another date" or "We can agree on another date". I am English and I believe that either is correct. In fact I would normally say the former.


Gailmarie2016

yes - for native speaker the translation is awkward.


CeciliaToledo

It should be "We can agree ON another date"


wshvet

We can agree ON another date, we can agree TO another date, we can be in agreement about another date, but what is written is not right.


HopperKremer

Meaning "another time"?


itastudent

Not sure if the proposed translation is correct in English (as I am not an English native speaker), but I believe that the meaning is "We can agree on another/different date" (if this makes sense to you).


Christoph908681

Unfortunately 'we can agree on another date' was marked incorrect when I entered it. Not sure why


pajal7

Concordo.

Tuttavia, è possible che significa "we can agree another day" o "we can agree another time," ma poi userei "tempo" o "giorno" invece di "data."


Carissa789117

As a native english speaker, this sentence is awkward. We can agree on...


ColinDocke1

We can also agree with or just agree. Its all good for me, it shouldnt be marked incorrect at any rate.


ilmolleggi

"Data" means a specific day in the calendar, never a romantic meeting.

That would be "appuntamento".


Berto29441

...but no correction arrives! WAKE UP, DL!!!


artluvva

I agree with daphnerose. It's ok in British English.


carobarro

maybe there should be a comma after we can agree........that makes more sense.....and I think concordare mean "to agree on".


RI0voXoE

"We can agree on another date."


tffos

should be agree on or agree to


Rama820021

Agree requires a preposition: with, to , upon


Carlinda_D

We can agree on another date. The "correct answer" is incomplete.


Tony79801

that answer makes no sense at all. 'We can agree on another date is correct English translation.


Marie-Clau488985

In English, you agree on something not " agree something"!


Jo-AnnHan

I totally agree with bklyn44, Michaela143747 and Christoph and hope that others check the "my answer should be correct" Option.


IsolaCiao

I'm wondering if the meaning is not that we can agree on the date, but that we can make the decision another day. We want to decide something, we can't agree, so let's meet another day (date) to decide. I feel like if it was "we can agree on another date", we'd need a preposition before "un'altra data". "Possiamo concordare su un'altra data" = "We can agree on another date." Any native speakers out there?


RuddiW

Is this translation not possible: 'We can meet/take a meeting another date'?


makarios17

where was i wrong?


VeniVediVocali

I suspect this is a British / American English difference, in British English agree another date is quite acceptable and in my part of England agree on another date sounds awkward.


ColinDocke1

'Can we agree another date' is perfectly acceptable english but it is marked down !


Julia800203

I am a native speaker of English. Whether or not the meaning of the Italian phrase is that "we can agree on another (an alternative) date" or "another day (but not today) we can agree", no native speaker of English would say "we can agree another date." I'll report it and see if they revise it.


Rangdo

I'm a Brit English native speaker and I would say that.


phil521387

Me too, and I'm not alone: "the State concerned shall inform the other State before the expiry of the period and the two States shall agree another date for the extradition."

(from Algeria No. 3 (2006) Convention between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria on Extradition)

It seems to be O.K. for our lawmakers.


eTQFdLqw

I would! I'm English, born and lived in Britain 65 years, and I've never used anything but 'agree another date'. Maybe it's dialect but it's definitely said by some of us.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started