1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kutembelea"

"Kutembelea"

Translation:Visiting

May 2, 2017

4 Comments


Zyrada

I'm curious, is the resemblance to kutembea just coincidental, or is there an etymological reason for it?


Dax907788

The resemblance is not coincidental. The suffix -le has a prepositional value. Depending on the preceding letter the suffix can be -e , -i or -li. For exemple "kuchezea" means "to play with" , from "kucheza" "to play"; "kusomea" means "to study for", from " kusoma" "to read, to study". They also call it the applicative suffix


AGreatUserName

It's the applicative form (called the prepositional form in this course) of kutembea. It's basically like "to walk for/to".


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

-tembelea (infinitive kutembelea)

1) to visit

(We can find the agreement chart for all the noun classes in the link below)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tembelea

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.