"Kutembelea"

Translation:Visiting

May 2, 2017

5 Comments


Zyrada

I'm curious, is the resemblance to kutembea just coincidental, or is there an etymological reason for it?

August 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's the applicative form (called the prepositional form in this course) of kutembea. It's basically like "to walk for/to".

December 3, 2017

Dax907788

The resemblance is not coincidental. The suffix -le has a prepositional value. Depending on the preceding letter the suffix can be -e , -i or -li. For exemple "kuchezea" means "to play with" , from "kucheza" "to play"; "kusomea" means "to study for", from " kusoma" "to read, to study". They also call it the applicative suffix

February 15, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

-tembelea (infinitive kutembelea)

1) to visit

(We can find the agreement chart for all the noun classes in the link below)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tembelea

May 2, 2017

Osama292660

Why I don't hear The voice

December 30, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.