1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat seinen eigenen Bus."

"Er hat seinen eigenen Bus."

Translation:He has his own bus.

March 17, 2014

24 Comments


spizin

"A son of a wealthy sheikh goes to Germany to study university and broaden his horizons in a new culture. His father sends him a letter, asking him how is it going there. The son responds:

"Everything is great father, although I feel a bit inappropriate - I am the only one driving to school in my car, everyone else is using the bus."

The next day he wakes up, gets ready for school, goes to his parking spot and there is a huge new bus standing there, with a note from his father that reads:

"I don't want you to put our family in shame. Here's your new bus."


mrbagelman

I was wondering how this sentence would ever be practical, thanks for the story haha


seyahz

now it all makes sense, danke!


Cristti

He is living the German dream.


rainbowpuke

Maybe it's a stupid question, but can this mean he has his own Volkswagen Bus?


as2907

I had exacly the same thought! Maybe I had seen too many posts from "Love, peace and everything else" on Facebook!


abdullahadham

I'm sorry, but can anyone explain when should I use seine/seinen, eigene/eigenen and so on? I'm surprised I made it till here. Danke schön.


Drumknott

Click on "Tips and Notes" in earlier lesson on colors for explanation of weak, strong and mixed adjective endings, plus tables of endings for each type.
You can also find a good explanation along with a very simple and very helpful flowchart at this site:

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


LysolPione

Moving up in the world!


BenYoung84

At this point I'm realising that it's been ages since a lesson involved using the microphone. I wonder if there's something wrong with my account or if others are experiencing the same.


Perseph1955

Check your settings. It may have turned off. I find if I have to skip the audio a few times, the microphone setting changes. Hope that fixes it for you.


Jerome1014

Hi quick question, i get the part where we add -en for eigenen Bus. (Sein makes it weak inflection, therefore +en for Bus as it is masculine accusative?)

However, what about seinen? We add the -en because we follow the eigenen?

Please help!


BenYoung84

Let's break it down. First, you're right that Bus is masculine and in the accusative, that affects the preceding words.

"sein" is a possessive determiner. When learning German it's good to think of possessive determiners as in the same group as the indefinite article "ein". Possessive determiners are conjugated the same way as the indefinite article and they have the same effect on adjectives that follow them. -en is the masculine accusative ending for indefinite articles/possessive determiners.

When an adjective follows an indefinite article/possessive determiner it has the mixed inflection and the mixed inflection masculine accusative adjective ending is -en.

Mr.rM's comment above links to the inflection tables. There is a logic to all of this that you gradually learn but it takes awhile.


zengator

Because Bus is masculine and accusative, sein needs the -en suffix/declension.

Because Bus ist Akkusativ there needs to be some indicator of case, and that is accomplished by seinen.

Because seinen has provided the case indication, eigen needs either -e or -en as a suffix. We choose -en because case has changed. (This gets to the "big three get an -e" rule that Jess1caMar1e has provided in previous posts.)

Unfortunately, I can never remember if that's weak, strong, or indifferent inflection.


BenYoung84

Careful, sein triggers the mixed inflection, not weak, so eigen has more options than just -e or -en.


Woods415

With "eigenen," when do you use an article like sein/seinen, and when do you use ein/einen? I've seen it both ways in this course.

It seems like, "Er hat seinen eigenen Bus" and "Er hat einen eigenen Bus" are two ways of saying the same thing.


vtopphol

Argh! Ended with a double s and got marked wrong. Not typo, but wrong. This is too strict.


as2907

Maybe because "Buss" means something else?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.