1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il latte è per la mattina."

"Il latte è per la mattina."

Translation:The milk is for the morning.

March 17, 2014

30 Comments


EranuUvavu

If you want to hear this sentence in Italy, try to order a cappuccino in the afternoon or even, if you dare, after dinner.

April 14, 2015

percyflage

Interesting. I will definitely try that. I got refused a coffee, and got a lecture including a wagging finger in front of my nose, in a small town restaurant in France when I requested a coffee with my lunch ( I don't drink alcohol). Caused my wife much amusement. I received my coffee after I ate my (delicious traditional) lunch like a good boy.

December 26, 2015

RosinaLord

But a schiumato is acceptable, which is basically a mini cappuccino.

November 25, 2018

iattilagy

Is 'the' necessary?

March 17, 2014

m1c45

it could be if it is refering to specific milk and not just milk in general

May 13, 2014

MadonnaLisabetta

Too bad there's no way to tell that in the context of the sentence. Technically it should be correct without.

July 22, 2014

Libellule808

You would use "il" even if you were referring to milk in general..

January 5, 2018

alexakatherine20

He means THE morning. Not THE milk

June 9, 2019

yermishkina

Why can't it be "the morning"? Doesn't "morning" always imply "tomorrow morning", even without the article?

January 3, 2015

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Not a common idea. "We drink milk in the morning.",or even the fuller belief, "Milk is for drinking in the morning."

September 6, 2014

vioeliz

I suspect this is answer to a question like: Can I use this milk now? No, the milk is for the morning.

February 5, 2015

MadelosAng20

you are right!!! ...

July 10, 2016

Libellule808

I'm sure it's referring to the idea that the milk is meant to be saved for the morning rather than drunk the evening before so there's none left for morning.

January 5, 2018

PryCharles

Why is 'the' before morning necessary? Who speaks like that?

May 12, 2015

DavidRussnak

In English? Most people. 'The milk is for morning' just sounds wrong. Admittedly, a lot of us wouldn't use 'morning' in this sentence though. We'd say 'tomorrow' or 'tomorrow morning' and those answers should be accepted unless there's a valid rule in Italian as to why they can't be.

May 31, 2017

ThePipster2

I agree but in this case I think Duolingo is just doing a direct translation

May 29, 2018

erinwiegand

I put 'the milk is for tomorrow.' Is that an incorrect interpretation of this sentence? Meaning 'don't drink that milk, I'm saving it for tomorrow morning?'

December 2, 2017

prestonk93

Excuse me I'll drink my milk when I want.

February 4, 2018

Raeh915545

I put "in the morning" because it was the first translation for "la mattina," and it said that it was wrong. Would you say "nella mattina" for "in the morning" and "la mattina" for "the morning?"

Just not sure why they gave it as an option if it's incorrect.

March 29, 2018

ThePipster2

And whatever you do don't try to order a digestive (after dinner alcohol or whatever) before you have had your "dolce" (sweets or dessert). My parents tried that and got a "No" with a horrified look in response. XD

April 18, 2018

Dr.Foran01

I would say "The milk is for morning" is as vernacular as "The milk is for the morning". The definite article is usually optional unless the meaning is changed, which it is not in this example. Duo should allow this.

May 28, 2018

jan114056

I agree. "The milk is for morning, not now." With the "not now" implied and clearly understood by anyone in my circle here in California. Much as the subject pronoun is understood in sentences such as "Never give up." or "Can't touch this."

August 22, 2018

vittorio339914

I put The milk is for in the morning, because that is also what we say in English - or is my family speaking incorrectly? Possibly, since native speakers mangle their own language wherever.

February 5, 2019

MattGlasco

I also tried "for in the morning". I imagine "for the morning" would be grammatically correct as it avoids two consecutive prepositions. I seem to remember a general rule that adjacent prepositions should be avoided. When you think about it, the milk is intended for the morning. The for is necessary to convey the message whereas the in is extra.

February 18, 2019

HusseinAl-Lami

Is it normal in Italian when they talk words get clumped together. I hear her saying "Il Lattee per la mattina" but on slow mo each word is correct but is it normally like that in the real world?

March 9, 2019

LorenzoLM

In the real world, it is much worse, IMO

August 16, 2019

KenHutley

Anyone else hear 'per' as 'terra'?

July 3, 2019

PatrickKeo7

"Milk's" should be accepted as a contraction. We lazy Australians would almost always use it in this situation.

August 1, 2019

LorenzoLM

Americans as well. Did you report it?

August 16, 2019

KateMcCabe4

He is definitely saying "terra" and not "per".

August 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.