1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min rädsla för att flyga är …

"Min rädsla för att flyga är stark."

Translation:My fear of flying is strong.

May 3, 2017

13 Comments


alphabetjohn

Duo rejected "great," but I think that in English fears are usually great, not strong.


samira22401

Can we usr Av instead of for att


devalanteriel

No, that'd make no sense.


iMatt42

Can you explain why, please?


devalanteriel

I'm not really sure how. Swedish doesn't use av here. There's no reason beyond "that's how the preposition evolved".


JohnWappne

Someone call Erica Jong!


Victoria356865

'My fear of flying is considerable' sounds better than strong, but really we would be much more likely to express it more actively eg 'I am terrified of flying'.


IanWitham1

I am not afraid of flying. I am afraid of crashing.


mickeymouse1955

Why is 'My fear to fly is strong' wrong?


devalanteriel

Added that now. :)


OsmanGke8

"rädsla att flyga" is wrong?


devalanteriel

Yes, that makes no sense in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.