"He counts to fifty."

Translation:Er zählt bis fünfzig.

5/3/2017, 3:21:30 AM

5 Comments


MFrancoT

Why can't it be "nach" instead of "bis"?

5/3/2017, 3:21:30 AM

az_p
Mod

When expressing a range of numbers, use bis. When expressing a destination, use nach. There's no single universal translation for "to" in German.

5/3/2017, 7:52:06 AM

MFrancoT

Thanks!

5/3/2017, 5:46:46 PM

buttercup192719

"Bis zum..." is wrong ?

7/13/2017, 6:31:18 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, it's wrong.

Numbers are feminine (die drei, die siebzehn), not masculine or neuter; but we usually say bis fünf and not bis zur Fünf (up to five, not up to the number "five").

7/13/2017, 7:17:24 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.