1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He counts to fifty."

"He counts to fifty."

Translation:Er zählt bis fünfzig.

May 3, 2017

5 Comments


MFrancoT

Why can't it be "nach" instead of "bis"?


az_p
Mod

    When expressing a range of numbers, use bis. When expressing a destination, use nach. There's no single universal translation for "to" in German.


buttercup192719

    "Bis zum..." is wrong ?


mizinamo

    Yes, it's wrong.

    Numbers are feminine (die drei, die siebzehn), not masculine or neuter; but we usually say bis fünf and not bis zur Fünf (up to five, not up to the number "five").

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.