1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu e frumos!"

"Nu e frumos!"

Translation:It is not nice!

May 3, 2017

6 Comments


Lng52-._

So, could you have used "este" instead of "e"?


razvan.marin

Yes. They should be fully interchangeable.


Polyglottomaniac

I translated this as "He's not handsome!" and was marked wrong. Does Romanian, like English, distinguish between beautiful and handsome? Or why else was my translation wrong?


LizardPresident

Probably because you used he and it was looking for it because it probably would have specified usin el este if it was he


MrtonPolgr

Could it mean "It's not nice"?


LizardPresident

Bih i just had one typo

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.