"Nu e frumos!"

Translation:It is not nice!

May 3, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

So, could you have used "este" instead of "e"?


razvan.marin

Yes. They should be fully interchangeable.


MrtonPolgr

Could it mean "It's not nice"?


Polyglottomaniac

I translated this as "He's not handsome!" and was marked wrong. Does Romanian, like English, distinguish between beautiful and handsome? Or why else was my translation wrong?


LizardPresident

Bih i just had one typo


RaleighStarbuck

In what context(s) can this phrase be used? Can it describe the weather for example?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.