"She is sleeping without her cat."

Translation:Sie schläft ohne ihre Katze.

May 3, 2017

6 Comments


AlexanderT889011

These multiple choice questions really are far too easy. The topic is the accusative, but all I need to know is which one of schläft, fliegt and geht means sleeps. I don't even need to see the rest of the text, which contains the accusative.

November 19, 2018

Will709432

I prefer it to be precise, that way if I make minor mistakes I get corrected. I don't want to learn bad habits. The system is good as it is imo

October 8, 2018

NF6FxQcs

I agree. And on Duolingo there is (usually) no time limit so plenty of time to rethink. Better to get the exact right answer here, and be allowed a few minor mistakes when we talk and have no such time to think it over and over...

April 27, 2019

StefamagEp

Of

February 19, 2019

Roberto247751

Ist das DER KATER oder DIE KATZE ???????? THE CAT

August 18, 2019

mizinamo

The usual word for a cat in German is die Katze.

der Kater is specifically a tomcat; you would use that word if you felt it important to mention the gender of your cat.

August 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.