1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Tourism helps the people."

"Tourism helps the people."

Translation:Tourismus hilft den Menschen.

May 3, 2017

35 Comments


Sonjary

Why can it not be Leute instead of Menschen?


jonotb

It can, but it needs to be "den Leuten" (dative plural).

"Tourismus hilft den Leuten."


Cyberchipz

Man.... this one always gets me. I've I had to go and get fancy. I think ah, Mensch (m.) then stupidly (den Menschen (like accusative), which ironically gets marked right (but is wrong thinking, but worked for levels 1 to 4); but, now I getting to the end, and want to get fancy.... and think aha, Leute is also People, so (Die Leute), and since I'm concentrating, I also go oh, right ... Dative. And then go and duplicate the bad (den menschen) for Der Leute, and (smack) Wrong!

And now, come here to see..... ah, oh yeah... plural dative. Gets me every time... I'm hoping by contributing and sharing my misery.... I'll finally remember! I'm on level 5, and this is do or die time! lol.... (bangs head) dative plural (den Menschen), (den Leuten) ... rinse Repeat DATIV ! PLURAL ! (DEN) ... MENSCHEN und LEUTEN! HELFEN IST DATIV Aummm

Make sacrifice and and pray.... den Menschen und den Leuten .... Helfen ist Dativ. "Aummm." Ich danke allen Leuten. (I thank all the people) Aummm Ich danke allen Menschen. (I thank all people).


shortbusruss

Realistically, I am just beginning to come to the realization that Duolingo just doesn't handle this that well, if it is this difficult after a year. I almost think I would be farther along if Duolingo just focused more on vocabulary, threw in some grammar, and then I just read a lot of German newspapers. These silly sentences that you will never hear in real life + the rather onerous method that Duolingo forces upon us, with having to retype an entire 10 word sentence because we got a case wrong... It builds anxiety in the learner, and I am starting to think it is not all that effective.


prash0703

You should supplement Duo with other learning sources. Based on forum posts, finishing the entire language tree means you are ready to start a B1 language course.

That said, if you are diligent with Duo, you'll get really good with grammar. Personal experience suggests that all you'll be missing is vocab. If you were to take up an actual language course at B1, you'll be concentrating more on getting the words than the grammar.

If you can be patient and give Duo time, you can get a real lot out of it.


wibbleypants

I thought Leute was already plural. Doesn't it mean people?


mizinamo

Leute is plural and is the form used in the nominative, genitive, and accusative cases.

The dative case of almost all plural nouns except those ending in -s will end in -n, and so also Leute will become Leuten in the dative plural.


wibbleypants

I've been doing this for over a year now. Sometimes I feel like I started last week.


Anita150997

Me too! I thought it felt that way for me because I alternate between German , Spanish and Japanese. When I get exhausted with one I switch to another. I thought this language switching must be hampering my progress.


HerrBenedi

"... den Leuten" is not accepted.


jphreddmugs

It just accepted it for me. It must have been reported.


gtg061r

Thanks, did not realize it was dative initially.


janeemc

Confound the extra n's in the dative plural - they get me every time! D'oh!


danielbaker

Why is it 'den menschen'? Since it's a plural, shouldn't it be die?


mizinamo

helfen takes the dative case.

The dative plural article is den.

die is only for nominative and accusative case in the plural.


Maximoford

Why is it dative? I would've thought it would be in the accusative because the verb (helping) is acting on the object (people)? Is this some kind of exception to the rule or am I missing something and being silly? haha


mizinamo

It's a kind of exception to the rule -- there are a dozen or two verbs that simply take their object in the dative case, not the accusative, for some reason, and helfen is one of them.


RabbiGlenLevy

I sincerely hope that you are getting paid for all the clear and concise explanations which you post on here. Not only do you seem to have an excellent grasp of the nuances of German, but the manner in which you address even the most trite queries is in no way condescending and exceptionally helpful. Sincerely thanks a lot.


mizinamo

I sincerely hope that you are getting paid

Fortunately not. Then it would seem like a job and I would feel obligated to do it.

This way, I can just walk away when things get too frustrating or repetitive.

I'm glad you find my comments helpful, though!


RogerBall2

How about payment in lingots then?


mizinamo

How about payment in lingots then?

I don't say no, but I confess that after I had earned my first 1000 lingots and had nothing much to spend them on, the exact number of lingots has become pretty much irrelevant :) It's always nice to be appreciated, though.


SRFinnell

Would it be more appropriate to use "dem Volk" rather than "den Menschen"? I was under the impression Menschen was closer to meaning "humans" instead of just a group of people.


Keith319628

I used den Leute and it marked it as incorrect.


mizinamo

den Leute is indeed incorrect -- it has to be den Leuten with -n at the end of Leuten in the dative plural.


Donut74

Given previous experience I fully expected this to begin with "Der Tourismus..."


hyunar

What words are appropriate here? Just Leute and Menschen? Could you also use something like Publikum or Öffentlichtkeit?


mizinamo

das Publikum = the audience

die Öffentlichkeit = the public

To translate "people", just Leute and Menschen are the obvious translations.


hyunar

Sorry to be unclear. I mean, that's literally true, however, I would like to know how one might actually translate it if it were in a book or something.

That is to say that in English there is a difference between:

"Tourism helps the people," and "Tourism helps people."

The latter means that that tourism is good for all people, that is, mankind or human beings as a whole, and so that seems to me to be clearly a case for Leute or Menschen, as I understand the words.

But saying that "Tourism helps THE people" would typically be used when referring to some particular group of people, because it uses the definite article. You would have to be able to ask "which people" in this case. Normally a phrase like this is used when someone is talking about a particular group, like if you were talking about a country or town. Because of that, I would have actually expected die Öffentlichtkeit to be the appropriate translation.


Rock_The_Casbah

Tourismus hilft den Leute - was not accepted, but I think it should be. I checked below and didn't see any explanation.


mizinamo

Tourismus hilft den Leute - was not accepted

That's right.

The object of helfen is in the dative case, and the dative of die Leute is den Leuten, with the -n ending on the noun that's typical for plural dative.


YvonneG20

This was doing my head in. Thanks so much for clarifying that helfen takes Dativ, and in this instance, plural.


JdKi51

Perhaps the German "den Menschen" or "den Leuten" is correct if we just consider a usage in a sentence. However, in English, "the people" has itself a different and special meaning. You can say eg. "the people of Germany", "the government listens to the people", "a man of the people", "We, the people!", etc. Tourism may help people. Just "people". Definitely. Or perhaps it helps "the nations". In the context given here, "the people" is just wrong. Please correct this exercise.


chrisphillips71

Apparently, two correct answers are den Menschen (accusative) and den Leuten (dative). That makes no sense. I will have to presume that I am making another dumb error. Any explanation is appreciated.


lIAlexlI

Den Menschen is not accusative, it is dative plural. Accusative would be "die Menschen" for plural or "den Mensch" for singular. Just don't forget that masculine accusative and plural dative articles are homonymes, but they don't mean the same thing

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.