"Tourism helps the people."

Translation:Tourismus hilft den Menschen.

1 year ago

18 Comments


Sonjary

Why can it not be Leute instead of Menschen?

1 year ago

jonotb

It can, but it needs to be "den Leuten" (dative plural).

"Tourismus hilft den Leuten."

1 year ago

HerrBenedi

"... den Leuten" is not accepted.

1 year ago

jphreddmugs

It just accepted it for me. It must have been reported.

1 year ago

wibbleypants

I thought Leute was already plural. Doesn't it mean people?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Leute is plural and is the form used in the nominative, genitive, and accusative cases.

The dative case of almost all plural nouns except those ending in -s will end in -n, and so also Leute will become Leuten in the dative plural.

1 year ago

wibbleypants

I've been doing this for over a year now. Sometimes I feel like I started last week.

1 year ago

gtg061r

Thanks, did not realize it was dative initially.

11 months ago

danielbaker

Why is it 'den menschen'? Since it's a plural, shouldn't it be die?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

helfen takes the dative case.

The dative plural article is den.

die is only for nominative and accusative case in the plural.

1 year ago

Maximoford
Plus

Why is it dative? I would've thought it would be in the accusative because the verb (helping) is acting on the object (people)? Is this some kind of exception to the rule or am I missing something and being silly? haha

4 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

It's a kind of exception to the rule -- there are a dozen or two verbs that simply take their object in the dative case, not the accusative, for some reason, and helfen is one of them.

4 months ago

SRFinnell

Would it be more appropriate to use "dem Volk" rather than "den Menschen"? I was under the impression Menschen was closer to meaning "humans" instead of just a group of people.

3 months ago

Keith319628

I used den Leute and it marked it as incorrect.

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

den Leute is indeed incorrect -- it has to be den Leuten with -n at the end of Leuten in the dative plural.

1 month ago

chrisphillips71

Apparently, two correct answers are den Menschen (accusative) and den Leuten (dative). That makes no sense. I will have to presume that I am making another dumb error. Any explanation is appreciated.

1 year ago

lIAlexlI

Den Menschen is not accusative, it is dative plural. Accusative would be "die Menschen" for plural or "den Mensch" for singular. Just don't forget that masculine accusative and plural dative articles are homonymes, but they don't mean the same thing

8 months ago

Nycholas23

What's the difference between this one and the other one? In the previous exercise its states tourism supports the people. But in this exercise it shows tourism helps the people what the f***. I need an explanation as to what the hell

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.