1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Uni ist groß."

"Die Uni ist groß."

Translation:The uni is large.

March 1, 2013

35 Comments


AureliaUK

"Uni" is normal in colloquial British English as well.


Neptunium

It's the same in Australia.

I guess it's only rare in the US because they typically call unis "colleges".

Incidentally, what's the German word for what the Brits and Aussies call "colleges"?


Neptunium

That's not the same thing. What I'm talking about is on-campus accomodation.


OsoGegenHest

I've no idea what you're talking about. On-campus accommodation is "halls [of residence]" in the UK, "dorm[itorie]s" in the US, and "living on res[idence]" in Australia. A college is a non-university tertiary institute or TAFE, or a sixth-form separated from a school, or a division of a university.

Anyway, this is Studentenwohnheim in German.


Neptunium

Then it must only be Australia that uses it this way. In Australia, a college is a place at a university people live. For example, I was at college for my first year of uni, but moved into an apartment for the rest of the degree.

A college can also be "a division of a university" e.g. The College of Physical Sciences, The College of Mathematical Studies etc. You can make the argument that the colleges you stay in also fall under this category; but even so, asking an Australian if they're at a college will be understood to be a question about their living arangements (unless the question comes from an American, because we know what "college" means there).


bookrabbit

he is probably referring to colleges the way they have them at oxford and cambridge. I can't believe they have changed that. For example I applied to Queens, years ago...


Wayne____

In the US, we call them universities. We don't use that abbreviation. A college is generally within a university, or can be stand alone, such as a campus of a university. There are also independent colleges, which are generally smaller institutions that are limited to undergraduate programs. A two year program would be at a community or junior college, not a university.

"College" is used colloquially in the US for a college or University, but if you referred to a specific one, you'd use the proper name. But you can refer to a student of either as a college student, and a college student would typically say "I go to college."

It would be a mistake in the US to assume that you can always say college instead of University.


TimSluckin

Only in the last 20 years or so! Before that it was rare.


AureliaUK

Not at all. I was at university in the late 1970s and "uni" was how we, as students, referred to it even then.


Luscinda

I suppose it depends on which institution and the speed of change. It always used to be varsity clubs in England, didn't it.


LiterateKat

"Uni" is also commonly used in Canada, or at least Ontario. I probably hear my friends and co-workers use it more than "university". I think it's more of a young people thing.


ACardAttack

Is there a difference between Uni and Hochschule?


Sosoec

Basically it means the same. I would say the difference is how often it is used. Uni is more common. You could say for example "Ich habe morgen Uni." (I have classes at the university tomorrow), you wouldn't use Hochschule here. Another difference that is possible is that you would call a former Fachhochschule Hochschule and not Uni. Fachhochschulen (that today are called Hochschulen, though Hochschule is a synonym for Universität as well) are very similar to universities but slightly more practically orientated.


lazanha747

Uni is the typical word for university in german?


wataya

It's a colloquial abbreviation for "Universität". Among students or friends you'll virtually never hear 'die Universität'. You shouldn't use it in formal settings, however.


idshanks

Pretty much the same as in Scottish English; although it wouldn't go amiss in the majority of formal settings here. :P


Catweasel

And English :) "I'm off to Uni" or "which Uni are you going to?" and so on. It's pretty common. That said, I didn't know the Germans did the same thing so I told the Owl that the universe was big.....I want my lingot back! :p


ScottThoma7

its not common to use "Uni" in the US. we just use college or university


Araucoforever

I am glad you mentioned this.


koushik72

Danke für die Erklärung.


OsoGegenHest

Exactly the same as in Australia then.


PianoChick

I would always hear people call college Uni when speaking. I never heard Universitat in informal settings (non-native speaker, but attended German schools for a few years).


john.newbe

Common in the UK.....many people say it started from the Australian soap opera Neighbours !


ScottThoma7

In the US, I've never heard "Uni" used to refer to "university". Instead we generally may say "college" or the use the complete word "university". More accurately, colleges are smaller. In fact, a university in the US may have several "colleges" within it, for example the college of engineering or the college of arts & sciences. Each college offers a degree program in their respective field, but are both part of the same university.


ACardAttack

Uni is a British term


JimJuette1

We don't use "Uni' in Canada. We use the word, "University".


Apahegy

So what is the plural of "Uni" then? Is it "Unis?"


Sosoec

Yes. Die Uni. (singular) and Die Unis (plural)


CrimsonRegret

Is it my imagination or does it switch between Der and Die but stay Uni (this sentence was given twice and I got them both wrong because of the switch)?


esgerman12

No, it uses always "die".


EDK-Learner

A minute ago university was an incorrect translation of Uni. Now, it is okay. Arghhh.


fareo87

Bad pronunciation! I hear clearly KURS instead of GROSS


DieBarbara1

In the US, the nick name for university is "U", as in "I go to the U". This is a poor translation and should accept more variations in answers.


Iflunkedflanks

Funny how Duo marks you wrong for using non American English terminology throughout the courses with the Mods always backing up the uses of them, then makes you learn non American English terminology. Uni is not used unless it precedes the word "brow" in the US.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.