1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tutasikiliza muziki"

"Tutasikiliza muziki"

Translation:We will listen to music

May 3, 2017

6 Comments


BradleyHes

How would you say "we will listen to THE music"?


dieprinzessin

Should be the same, shouldn't it?


BradleyHes

Thanks, just seen that later in the course it adds words like "this" and "that" which identify specific things


Sam647432

We shall listen is the correct future tense. We will means we intend to listen.


Renata725212

We will listen to THE musik - no other way.


JuliaSwa

Not so, 'we will listen to music' is grammatically fine.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.