1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kwa bahati tulifika Serenget…

"Kwa bahati tulifika Serengeti na kuona wanyama"

Translation:Fortunately we reached the Serengeti and saw animals

May 3, 2017

6 Comments


KennyGrindall

I struggle with tense; in this case, I'd have thought the English 'saw' would come from Swahili 'niliona' or the narrative 'kaona.' Would appreciate some clarification on how 'kuona' here renders as past tense 'saw.' Thanks!


AGreatUserName

When you have two verbs linked by na and the subject and tense doesn’t change, the second verb can be in the infinitive form. It’s like saying “tuli[fika ... na kuona].” The tuli- applies to both verbs.


Deddy56150

Thanks a lot for this clear explanation.


rokksolidrees

The ka- tense is not one I'm really familiar with in practice. But I believe it could work as it would be "then saw." However infinitives like 'kuona' can be translated in a few different ways rather than just 'to see' for example it can also be a gerund 'seeing.' Obviously there is no way to make an infinitive past tense. So I just assumed to leave it as 'kuona'. I don't have a very technical explanation other than that through practice I just knew the infinitive is acceptable. Sorry if that is no help!


sad_quails

This sentence has every single word I forgot in it. I wish there was a difficult words feature on Duolingo like there is on Memrise.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.