"Kwa bahati tulifika Serengeti na kuona wanyama"

Translation:Fortunately we reached the Serengeti and saw animals

May 3, 2017

3 Comments


KennyGrindall

I struggle with tense; in this case, I'd have thought the English 'saw' would come from Swahili 'niliona' or the narrative 'kaona.' Would appreciate some clarification on how 'kuona' here renders as past tense 'saw.' Thanks!

May 3, 2017

rokksolidrees

The ka- tense is not one I'm really familiar with in practice. But I believe it could work as it would be "then saw." However infinitives like 'kuona' can be translated in a few different ways rather than just 'to see' for example it can also be a gerund 'seeing.' Obviously there is no way to make an infinitive past tense. So I just assumed to leave it as 'kuona'. I don't have a very technical explanation other than that through practice I just knew the infinitive is acceptable. Sorry if that is no help!

September 10, 2017

Lynda786855

I agree

July 11, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.