"Încălziți voi apa?"

Translation:Do you heat up the water?

May 3, 2017

9 Comments


ArguingInElvish

I am confused here, I thought the inclusion of 'voi' (and it being optional) would make the phrase look like, "Voi încălziți apa?" -- how come 'voi' comes afterwards? Is it because this is a question, thus altering the placement of words?

Thinking this, I first thought this would translate as "You heat your water?" (excusing the incorrect possessive, I tried to fit the 'second voi' in)

Thanks for the help

September 5, 2017

bobf33a

Why is no one answering the question--why does "voi" come after the verb in this case?

July 18, 2018

MCParsons

I dont know for sure but I think it is becuase word order is less important in inflected languages. In archaic english you could have " heat you the water?" since they were also latin speakers.

July 29, 2018

Motanu11

How does voi translate?

May 3, 2017

razvan.marin

tu - singular you

voi - plural you

May 3, 2017

Tammy336505

Why is it "the water" here when it just says "apa"?

March 21, 2018

Tomtom325348

Apă is indefinite Apa is definite Deoarece se traduce cu The water aici

March 27, 2018

dmb0058

Not "do you warm up water?" ??

August 9, 2018

Pickle1116

"Are you heating up the water?" would sound better anyway.

September 13, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.