1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I respect you"

"I respect you"

Translation:Shikamoo

May 3, 2017

10 Comments


MatthewKiplagat

I respect you is "Nakuheshimu" from the verb "kuheshimu" Shikamoo is a greeting and its response is Marahaba


JeffreyCar12

So, would this phrase be used in the midst of a conversation? So far, I have only seen it as a formal way to say hello.


DaphneTheSnail

It is like saying hello to an elder or someone important


ElizabethF711355

I would translate it as "hello, respected elder." My hesitation with calling it a formal greating is that you would say it to an elder (or teacher) even in an informal setting, and you wouldn't say it to a peer even in a formal setting.


Gazelle1596

It should not be "I respect you" (there is a different way of saying it within a conversation), but rather "formal greeting" or so :)


GeorgeMwid

I respect you = Nakuheshimu, Shikamoo = Nakusalimu


Angel678119

I respect you in swahili is nakuheshimu


dsimonds

And certainly in referring to a third person: "Namheshimu sana mwalimu wetu wa Kiingereza."


Gazelle1596

Literally, yes! :)


Rumactree

Could someone break this one down for us please? I know the literal translation isn’t what it means but it helps me to remember and understand.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.