"El închide cu ocazia alegerilor."

Translation:He closes with the occasion of the elections.

May 3, 2017

6 Comments


Gene947760

I am not sure what this sentence means in English?

September 19, 2018

nfmonteiro

I think it's just a case of translating things a bit too literally from Romanian to English. He closes [his shop/business/office/whatever] because of the election is probably a better fit here.

November 5, 2018

JamesTWils

Rather more than a bit, it appears.

March 17, 2019

nethereran

Is the z in ocazia silent or is the pronounciation of the duolingo voice weird?

May 3, 2017

razvan.marin

No. The audio is glitched. Report it.

May 3, 2017

nethereran

mulțumesc

May 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.