"He will be here now."

Translation:Bydd e yma nawr.

May 3, 2017

5 Comments


tachwedd

I used 'fan hyn' instead of 'yma' as I thought it was interchangeable but was marked wrong

May 3, 2017

ibisc

fan hyn is one of several ways of saying 'here'. It has now been added as an answer for this sentence. It won't be there for every sentence with 'here' though - we have no way of adding additional translations except by go through them one at a time. yma is the simple one to use for 'here'.

May 4, 2017

tachwedd

Diolch

May 4, 2017

kalirush

What the heck does "He will be here now" mean? It's nonsense as far as my version of English goes.

June 15, 2017

ibisc

It is quite common here for something like 'He'll be here imminently/any second now/etc'.

June 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.