"Mẹ đã gửi điện thoại của tôi đến Sao Kim nên tôi không thể dùng để gọi cho bạn trai của mình."

Translation:Mom sent my phone to Venus so I cannot use it to call my boyfriend.

May 3, 2017

9 Comments


btopps

That might be the longest sentence I've encountered on Duolingo... Doubtful I will remember that. Though will never need to use it either!

May 3, 2017

Huy_Ngo

I have met some other sentences in other courses that are long like this, but yes, it sucks.

May 3, 2017

sapere__aude

I really like these longer sentences as they make you think, add surprise and create a change of pace.

But the grading algorithm should be significantly loosened for them to make them work with the system. It needs to be forgiving of errors in longer sentences.

October 30, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Who in the name of Flying Spaghetti Monster would say this?

May 3, 2017

Niki58542

Such a bad sentence . completely useless not helping to learn anything

February 9, 2019

KirynSilverwing

This word selection exercise was already completed for me, just had to click to finish.

October 5, 2017

CeeCeeSong

This sentence is way too long!!! We are just learning, Duo, please stick to shorter sentences. That's like a second-year sentence or something!!!

March 10, 2018

Vykis92

What a nonsese

June 12, 2018

Niki58542

I sais instead of mom that my mother it was not accepted

February 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.