1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Jacke ist rot."

"Die Jacke ist rot."

Translation:The coat is red.

March 1, 2013

9 Comments


nateVONgreat

why are we learning colors now? I imagine it would be an earlier stage


eschlange

Why did the 'e' drop out of rote? Lost a heart because of that.


bl1zl3er

Rot is the adjective, but sometimes it will be rote. When you say X is y and y is some kind of an adjective, then you always use the basic form. However, when it is directly with the noun, you have to put it in the corresponding case, so it would be Die rote Jacke, but Die Jacke ist rot.


jess1camar1e

Adjectives only get endings (-e, -en, etc.) when they precede the noun, as in the example by @bl1zl3er. So when you were seeing 'rote', you were seeing the form of the adjective with the ending, rather than the base adjective of 'rot'.


CindyVega

The translation of Jacke gives three options: jacket, coat, and cardigan. I wrote cardigan and it was marked incorrect. Why?


MarisaLobm

Jacke is jacket and Mantel is coat.


mitchstone

Rot sounds like Hot but with a longer O sound


n1m

The pronunciation of "rot" is really similar to "rouge" (red) in French.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.