"The cow is black."

Translation:La vache est noire.

6 years ago

34 Comments


ChanderG

Is 'noire' for female and 'noir' for male?

5 years ago

wiredpsyche

Yes.

5 years ago

ThommyTerneborn

Merci beaucoup.

5 years ago

TrentNock

Does anyone know if these are pronounced the same ?

1 year ago

Lucy-Robins

I think they are.

1 year ago

Akanji2

'es' means 'are'. It is only used with 'Tu'.

'est' means 'is'. It is used with 'il / elle and all singular nouns.

1 year ago

nickmack

Why is "La vache est noire" with an E at the end of "noire" wrong?!

3 years ago

Yaya464450

Thats not wrong

3 years ago

RDO741812

Right!!! Twice now i have put an e at the end...and still wrong

1 week ago

Ivone42

A vaca é preta

2 years ago

ChanderG

Thanks

5 years ago

CristinaCajulao

why "la vache est noir" is wrong?!?!?!

4 years ago

livia94350

You need an "e" at the end of noir (noire) to make it feminine

4 years ago

JeffreyD.

because 'la vache' is feminine so you add an 'e' to the adjective. If you are trying to describe something as black like 'le livre' (the book) it would be 'le livre noir' because it is masculine.

1 year ago

SamsonTheSavage

I got that too, frustrating...

2 years ago

kambhebele2015

What is the difference between es and est?

2 years ago

pattynotwalters

Es = are Est = is

1 year ago

RoryLowdon

There is no page with an explanation of noir, noire la le Il and how they interract etc. It's really hard to learn it like this unless you have an ecceptional memory.

1 year ago

User199857

It says that 'noire' can be either noir/noire, so I did 'noir' and I got it wrong.

1 year ago

JeffreyD.

Curiosity question! I was watching a movie on Netflix yesterday which allows French subtitles (further learning tool for me). One of the movie characters yells out "Fu** me" and the subtitle said 'La Vache'....I actually had to rewind it to double check. Can 'La Vache' be considered a profanity in that manner in France?

1 year ago

Galle643361

A mild profanity, yes.

6 months ago

000182960

I picked one that was same as the answer! But duolingo says I am wrong… What happened?

6 months ago

Claire363356

Why is it feminine and not masculine?

9 months ago

fordbear21

this got me so many times

8 months ago

KierdanChe

what does it matter if i add an "s"

1 year ago

brandonfrench

how is vache not musculine?

6 years ago

dwarkanath

easy trick (not always true but works fine for most common words): word ending in "e" (except verbs) = feminine

5 years ago

caroline292080

Thank you so much

1 year ago

Hohenems

Why would it be masculine? Female cow = une vache. Male "cow" or a bull = un taureau.

6 years ago

TahiriMendoza

No Cristina Cajulao

3 years ago

stinky623856

WHAT

1 year ago

jbiciunas

I totally rock

3 years ago

love11800

doulingo i hate u

1 year ago

ST.Everett

penis sucker

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.