1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The cow is black."

"The cow is black."

Translation:La vache est noire.

March 1, 2013

22 Comments


ChanderG

Is 'noire' for female and 'noir' for male?


TrentNock

Does anyone know if these are pronounced the same ?


lucyrobins26

I think they are.


Akanji2

'es' means 'are'. It is only used with 'Tu'.

'est' means 'is'. It is used with 'il / elle and all singular nouns.


nickmack

Why is "La vache est noire" with an E at the end of "noire" wrong?!


RDO741812

Right!!! Twice now i have put an e at the end...and still wrong


Ivone42

A vaca é preta


CristinaCajulao

why "la vache est noir" is wrong?!?!?!


livia94350

You need an "e" at the end of noir (noire) to make it feminine


JeffreyD.

because 'la vache' is feminine so you add an 'e' to the adjective. If you are trying to describe something as black like 'le livre' (the book) it would be 'le livre noir' because it is masculine.


SamsonTheSavage

I got that too, frustrating...


kambhebele2015

What is the difference between es and est?


RoryLowdon

There is no page with an explanation of noir, noire la le Il and how they interract etc. It's really hard to learn it like this unless you have an ecceptional memory.


User199857

It says that 'noire' can be either noir/noire, so I did 'noir' and I got it wrong.


JeffreyD.

Curiosity question! I was watching a movie on Netflix yesterday which allows French subtitles (further learning tool for me). One of the movie characters yells out "Fu** me" and the subtitle said 'La Vache'....I actually had to rewind it to double check. Can 'La Vache' be considered a profanity in that manner in France?


Galle643361

A mild profanity, yes.


000182960

I picked one that was same as the answer! But duolingo says I am wrong… What happened?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.