1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I cannot read French."

"I cannot read French."

Translation:Je ne sais pas lire le français.

March 1, 2013

23 Comments


rebeccarupp

Isn't "I cannot read French" different from "I do not know how to read French"?


alfinore

It is certainly different in English


mattaus81

Why is "francais" and "en francais" acceptable here? For me, wouldn't "en francais" mean "Read in French?"... that's slightly different to just "read French"


theswt

Is "Je ne sais pas lire le français" preferable to "...lire français"? Is it a little more "correct"?


cockroachlurcher

I don't know,i've always understood it to be so, but i think you may be missing a comment in your sentence if you're using savoir i.e je ne sais pas comment lire le francais. (someone correct me if i'm wrong)


ericdavis

savoir + infinitive means to know how to; comment is not used


Persikov

lire le français ou lire en français?


solipsist180

How are 'peux' and "sais" equivalent here for an answer?


Hohenems

You can use both in English too.
"I cannot read French" = verb to be able (can) = verbe pouvoir
"I don't know how to read French" = verb to know = verbe savoir.
They aren't always interchangeable though.

Hope that helps.


Soolrak

They are interchangeable, but for a translation, it should have been "Je ne peux pas lire le français.", only. I think.


JazzyFrench

This is stretching it but technically it could be possible to know how to read French but there is perhaps an visual impairment where one could not read (but all languages as well) in which case though the le français would be dropped. Or maybe a psychological barrier to reading French due to losing too many DL hearts, lol!


DanielPetr885734

I am pretty sure in the proper French savoir is used instead of pouvoir. The difference in the meaning would be: I can physically read(I have a good sight) but I dont know how. Same examples with Je sais jouer du piano. or Je sais parler japonais.


ericdavis

I learned somewhere along the line that you can drop the article le with français only after the verb parler


mirjamfrancisca

I'm surprised it is "le francais," I would expect "en francais." With "le francais," wouldn't mean "I cannot read the french?" meaning maybe french people, or french classics?


WeiFromTaiwan

You can drop the article, but le français is not wrong. It means the language French.


Paul_W

I'm not certain why it's lire & not lis.


Ariaflame

Because it's 'to read'. The infinitive. Je ne sais pas (lire) - I do not know how (to read)


Paul_W

Of course, I was being dim, cheers!


JeanneSeptembre

This time it is OK to omit the article. Je suis confused.


zivana.sabili

Yes. That was just a lucky guess.


Bishbum

ARGH, Im so frustrated by duolingo. Sometimes we have to translate 100% literally even though it barely makes sense in english and other times we have to make it so its the way it make sense in english.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.