"I cannot read French."

Translation:Je ne peux pas lire le français.

March 1, 2013

23 Comments


rebeccarupp

Isn't "I cannot read French" different from "I do not know how to read French"?

February 9, 2014

alfinore

It is certainly different in English

January 19, 2016

matthewmsteele

Why is "francais" and "en francais" acceptable here? For me, wouldn't "en francais" mean "Read in French?"... that's slightly different to just "read French"

November 17, 2013

theswt

Is "Je ne sais pas lire le français" preferable to "...lire français"? Is it a little more "correct"?

May 27, 2013

cockroachlurcher

I don't know,i've always understood it to be so, but i think you may be missing a comment in your sentence if you're using savoir i.e je ne sais pas comment lire le francais. (someone correct me if i'm wrong)

August 28, 2013

ericdavis

savoir + infinitive means to know how to; comment is not used

September 6, 2013

cockroachlurcher

thank you:)

September 7, 2013

Persikov

lire le français ou lire en français?

September 24, 2013

solipsist180

How are 'peux' and "sais" equivalent here for an answer?

March 1, 2013

Hohenems

You can use both in English too.
"I cannot read French" = verb to be able (can) = verbe pouvoir
"I don't know how to read French" = verb to know = verbe savoir.
They aren't always interchangeable though.

Hope that helps.

March 1, 2013

Soolrak

They are interchangeable, but for a translation, it should have been "Je ne peux pas lire le français.", only. I think.

November 2, 2013

JazzyFrench

This is stretching it but technically it could be possible to know how to read French but there is perhaps an visual impairment where one could not read (but all languages as well) in which case though the le français would be dropped. Or maybe a psychological barrier to reading French due to losing too many DL hearts, lol!

June 22, 2014

DanielPetr885734

I am pretty sure in the proper French savoir is used instead of pouvoir. The difference in the meaning would be: I can physically read(I have a good sight) but I dont know how. Same examples with Je sais jouer du piano. or Je sais parler japonais.

August 24, 2016

ericdavis

I learned somewhere along the line that you can drop the article le with français only after the verb parler

July 6, 2013

cdifazio

Moi non plus. =\

November 12, 2013

mirjamfrancisca

I'm surprised it is "le francais," I would expect "en francais." With "le francais," wouldn't mean "I cannot read the french?" meaning maybe french people, or french classics?

December 2, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

You can drop the article, but le français is not wrong. It means the language French.

January 18, 2014

Paul_W

I'm not certain why it's lire & not lis.

April 11, 2015

Ariaflame
Plus

Because it's 'to read'. The infinitive. Je ne sais pas (lire) - I do not know how (to read)

April 11, 2015

Paul_W

Of course, I was being dim, cheers!

April 12, 2015

JeanneSeptembre

This time it is OK to omit the article. Je suis confused.

December 3, 2015

zivana.sabili

Yes. That was just a lucky guess.

December 9, 2015

Bishbum

ARGH, Im so frustrated by duolingo. Sometimes we have to translate 100% literally even though it barely makes sense in english and other times we have to make it so its the way it make sense in english.

April 23, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.