"The horses are not ours."

Translation:I cavalli non sono i nostri.

March 1, 2013

21 Comments


mlight

Here is a case where "i cavalli non sono nostri" is a correct answer ~ why can we leave out the second "i"?

March 1, 2013

marziotta

Because "nostri" here is a possessive pronoun and not a possessive adjective, I'd say... but there are so many exceptions regarding this topic in Italian... :/

If you have some precise questions, please ask and I will try to help you.

March 1, 2013

tootiemoonie

Thank you for the explanation. I've doubts that it will prevent me from making errors in the future, but it's good to know there is some reason behind what can seem like inconsistencies to the learner.

March 15, 2013

timmyvista

How about for the case of "Le caramelle non sono le nostre" ?

March 31, 2014

Rae.F

Gender and number have nothing to do with it. The possessive adjective requires an article, the possessive pronoun doesn't require an article.

July 21, 2014

MichelleRe20

I still don't get it sorry

August 9, 2015

Rae.F

I'll use English words even though it does not work this way in English.

In Italian, you must say "the my thing" but you can say either "the thing is mine" or "the thing is the mine".

August 9, 2015

Catia9

Thanks, good explanation!

March 2, 2016

Cascadia

wow! I did it:)

September 2, 2013

josh48748t54897

Would it also be correct to say ''I cavalli non sono di noi''? Just wondering.

March 9, 2014

VojtaJezek

Why is "LE cavalli non sono LE nostri." wrong?

January 15, 2015

Rae.F

Because le is for feminine plural and cavalli is masculine plural. Same reason why it's nostri here and not nostre.

January 16, 2015

JeffreyCog

Why is it the io form sono instead of the Noi form Siamo if the horses are "ours"?

April 30, 2015

Rae.F

It's not "ours" that determines the verb but "the horses". And "sono" also goes with "they", which is what "the horses" are.

May 3, 2015

lomby

Whats wrong with "Non sono i nostri cavalli"? Can anyone help please?

December 16, 2015

Rae.F

It's the difference in grammar between "the horses are not ours" and "they are not our horses".

December 17, 2015

Miles-Oliver

I still don't quite grasp when to use "I" and when "Gli" :/

October 28, 2018

Rae.F

Miles-Oliver

Oh! This is perfect, thank you!

October 28, 2018

Rae.F

To be clear, "begins with a consonant" includes what they call the "pure S", which is just S followed by a vowel, such as "il sale" (salt). It's only the "impure S", which is S followed by another consonant, such as "lo squalo" (shark); "lo specchio" (mirror), etc.

October 28, 2018

Miles-Oliver

Neat, thanks :) I think I'll be able to hammer that into my brain

October 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.