1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The horses are not ours."

"The horses are not ours."

Translation:I cavalli non sono i nostri.

March 1, 2013

42 Comments


mlight

Here is a case where "i cavalli non sono nostri" is a correct answer ~ why can we leave out the second "i"?


marziotta

Because "nostri" here is a possessive pronoun and not a possessive adjective, I'd say... but there are so many exceptions regarding this topic in Italian... :/

If you have some precise questions, please ask and I will try to help you.


tootiemoonie

Thank you for the explanation. I've doubts that it will prevent me from making errors in the future, but it's good to know there is some reason behind what can seem like inconsistencies to the learner.


MichelleRe20

I still don't get it sorry


Rae.F
Mod

I'll use English words even though it does not work this way in English.

In Italian, you must say "the my thing" but you can say either "the thing is mine" or "the thing is the mine".


Catia9

Thanks, good explanation!


clairelanc3

Maybe I am just starting Italian so I don't know. But then why isn't " i cavalli non sono nostri " accepted, if you can say both?


Rae.F
Mod

It should be. But you might have had a typo or extra space that you missed. Or if you built it from a word bank, there is a bug that will mark you wrong if you drag the tiles instead of clicking/tapping them. Or if it was multiple choice and both options were available, you need to select both, not just one.


martina472617

Why is it correct i cavalli non sono i nostri,but i gatti non sono i nostri is not???


Rae.F
Mod

Because "cavalli" is "horses", which is what we're asked to translate. "Gatti" is "cats".


timmyvista

How about for the case of "Le caramelle non sono le nostre" ?


Rae.F
Mod

Gender and number have nothing to do with it. The possessive adjective requires an article, the possessive pronoun doesn't require an article.


JeffreyCog

Why is it the io form sono instead of the Noi form Siamo if the horses are "ours"?


Rae.F
Mod

It's not "ours" that determines the verb but "the horses". And "sono" also goes with "they", which is what "the horses" are.


RonShank

Why "non sono" instead of "sono non." Whats the rule on where to put non?


Rae.F
Mod

The adverb always goes before the verb.


beckyPresc

Rae.F Thank you for all your great comments. They are extremely helpful


josh48748t54897

Would it also be correct to say ''I cavalli non sono di noi''? Just wondering.


VojtaJezek

Why is "LE cavalli non sono LE nostri." wrong?


Rae.F
Mod

Because le is for feminine plural and cavalli is masculine plural. Same reason why it's nostri here and not nostre.


lomby

Whats wrong with "Non sono i nostri cavalli"? Can anyone help please?


Rae.F
Mod

It's the difference in grammar between "the horses are not ours" and "they are not our horses".


Miles-Oliver

I still don't quite grasp when to use "I" and when "Gli" :/


Miles-Oliver

Oh! This is perfect, thank you!


Rae.F
Mod

To be clear, "begins with a consonant" includes what they call the "pure S", which is just S followed by a vowel, such as "il sale" (salt). It's only the "impure S", which is S followed by another consonant, such as "lo squalo" (shark); "lo specchio" (mirror), etc.


Miles-Oliver

Neat, thanks :) I think I'll be able to hammer that into my brain


Penny789380

Brilliant link thank you


MrsMixMusic

Why is "I cavalli non sono nostri" written on other Italian platforms but here they add an "i" before nostri?


Rae.F
Mod

Both ways are correct. Including or omitting the definite article before the possessive pronoun subtly changes the emphasis:

I cavalli non sono i nostri = The HORSES (and not anything else) are ours.
I cavalli non sono nostri = The horses are OURS (and not anyone else's).


MrsMixMusic

I'm not meaning to argue, please don't take it like that, but, if I wanted to say, "The horses are ours" how does not anything else come to play with that? If there was a field of horses, and some belonged to to someone else, wouldn't one say, "Those horses are ours, (or mine), and those belong to Mr. Smith." I guess what I'm trying to figure out, is how many native Italians speak the way these examples are given here on duolingo?


susanna.wise

i dont understand why its "i nostri" and not "il nostri" which is what I guessed (i'm a total beginner)


Rae.F
Mod

Because articles are just another kind of adjective, and all of the adjectives must agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.

Regardless of whether "we" are all men, all women, or a mix of men and women, it is always "i nostri" because "cavalli" is masculine plural. If we only had one horse (cavallo), it would be "il nostro".


DorinFocsa98

why is it " i nostri " and not " e nostri " whats the difference ?


Rae.F
Mod

"i" is one of the words for "the".
"e" means "and".

For more details, please read the other comments on this page.


clairelanc3

Is not the possessive ADJECTIVE i nostri and the possessive PRONOUN nostri? I already asked about this after seeing a number of examples but didn't get an answer.


Rae.F
Mod

The definite article is required with the possessive adjective, except with singular unmodified family members.

The definite article is optional with the possessive pronoun, although the emphasis changes:

Including or omitting the definite article before the possessive pronoun subtly changes the emphasis:

I cavalli non sono i nostri = The HORSES (and not anything else) are ours.
I cavalli non sono nostri = The horses are OURS (and not anyone else's).


trekcelt

le cavalle non sono le nostre should also be accepted - mares are horses, too


Rae.F
Mod

"Mare" is too specific. That would be like translating "rectangle" as "square". Yes, all squares are rectangles, but not all rectangles are squares. Yes, all mares are horses, but not all horses are mares.


trekcelt

I'd have to disagree. On cat questions, il gatto and la gatta are both accepted. Same idea.


fixiefixie

"I cavalli" translates to "the horses" so why is the "sono" necessary? Why do you then talk about "they" afterwards?


Rae.F
Mod

"Sono" is the verb.

I cavalli non sono i nostri.
The horses are not ours.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.