Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu nu mănânc prăjituri, eu mănânc piersici."

Translation:I do not eat cupcakes, I eat peaches.

1 year ago

13 Comments


EasternFlo

Prajitura (my phone doesn't have accents) means any kind of baked sweet. (This is what my mother says, and she grew up in Romania)

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Yep. I've written more about this topic here.

1 year ago

Flavius728107
Flavius728107

how can prajituri not be translate to sweets?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Sweets is dulciuri in Romanian. I have written more details about this topic here.

1 year ago

Flavius728107
Flavius728107

Well you may be right about dulciuri. However, all you have to do is google prăjitură to see it is used to mean much more than "cupcake". In fact, cupcakes don't even come up because they are not Romanian deserts so I think this is a poor translation.

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

I agree. If you click on the link I posted above, you can read my long rant about this topic.

1 year ago

Flavius728107
Flavius728107

Sorry I read all but the final paragraph lol. Ok so I mostly agree but I think I still feel like cupcake is a very bad translation of prăjitură. And as you point out, cake is no better.

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Cake is a perfectly good translation for prăjitură, while cupcake is not. That's what I wrote in that other thread.

1 year ago

KatarinaFi2

I think that cake or pie would be an ok translation... But certainly not cupcake.

1 year ago

Hector290697
Hector290697

Mulțumesc. Eu mănânc dulcuri. What's the singular version and can it be used to describe people?

5 months ago

Flavius728107
Flavius728107

This is a strange example in my opinion because the singular is not a noun where as the plural is. So the singular of "dulcuri" is "dulce" but you can't say "mănânc un dulce". You could say "mănânc ceva dulce" (I am eating something sweet). Edit: actually the same applies to english.

5 months ago

blDraX

Which gender does piersică have? Why does the plural look like that?

6 months ago

Flavius728107
Flavius728107

piersică is feminine. I think mostly any noun that ends in "ă" is feminine.

5 months ago