"Eu nu mănânc prăjituri, eu mănânc piersici."

Translation:I do not eat cupcakes, I eat peaches.

May 3, 2017

13 Comments


EasternFlo

Prajitura (my phone doesn't have accents) means any kind of baked sweet. (This is what my mother says, and she grew up in Romania)

August 21, 2017

Lurch_M

Yep. I've written more about this topic here.

August 22, 2017

Flavius728107

how can prajituri not be translate to sweets?

May 3, 2017

Lurch_M

Sweets is dulciuri in Romanian. I have written more details about this topic here.

May 3, 2017

Flavius728107

Well you may be right about dulciuri. However, all you have to do is google prăjitură to see it is used to mean much more than "cupcake". In fact, cupcakes don't even come up because they are not Romanian deserts so I think this is a poor translation.

May 3, 2017

Lurch_M

I agree. If you click on the link I posted above, you can read my long rant about this topic.

May 3, 2017

Flavius728107

Sorry I read all but the final paragraph lol. Ok so I mostly agree but I think I still feel like cupcake is a very bad translation of prăjitură. And as you point out, cake is no better.

May 4, 2017

Lurch_M

Cake is a perfectly good translation for prăjitură, while cupcake is not. That's what I wrote in that other thread.

May 4, 2017

KatarinaFi2

I think that cake or pie would be an ok translation... But certainly not cupcake.

May 29, 2017

Hector290697

Mulțumesc. Eu mănânc dulcuri. What's the singular version and can it be used to describe people?

April 13, 2018

Flavius728107

This is a strange example in my opinion because the singular is not a noun where as the plural is. So the singular of "dulcuri" is "dulce" but you can't say "mănânc un dulce". You could say "mănânc ceva dulce" (I am eating something sweet). Edit: actually the same applies to english.

April 13, 2018

blDraX

Which gender does piersică have? Why does the plural look like that?

March 24, 2018

Flavius728107

piersică is feminine. I think mostly any noun that ends in "ă" is feminine.

April 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.