1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kinaingia"

"Kinaingia"

Translation:It enters

May 3, 2017

18 Comments


billhatcher

Can this also translate as, "It is entering"?


ShamimFana

The correct solution should actually be it is entering. It enters translates to hu-ingia. Kina-ingia depicts present tense. The present continuous uses hu- as the prefix.

Present past future present continuous aNAingia aLIingia aTAingia HUingia aNAuliza aLIuliza aTAuliza HUuliza


Catriona28475

I disagree. "Hu-" is for habitual actions (things you do regularly or always, like going to school/work or cleaning your teeth).

The present continuous ("he is entering") is for actions that are happening now and haven't ended yet.

We don't know, without any context here, whether he enters regularly or just once (both "he enters"), or whether it is ongoing ("he is entering"). So both answers should be accepted.


KirilMladenov

I missed something. Why ki-naingia and not a-naingia? What is this ki- ?


clh335763

comment/21888384 It's a prefix for singular inanimate/non-human objects of ki-vi class verbs


RobelKanobel

This is used for nouns of ki/vi class


bagaya4

what is the difference between "it enters" and "it is entering"?


pixilico

In English, "It is entering" in present tense is just about the current time. It means it is entering currently, right now. And it's used as well to talk about an immediate future, a know future, as if you was saying "it will enter soon".

"It enters" means exactly that. It's not about the current time, exactly. It's about the present time, but not right now. If you say "the car enters the tunnel to get home", you're not saying they are doing that right now, but that they use to do that, or they gotta do that to get home.

I hope I was able to make myself understood. I'm not an English native, and I tried to not use my native language logic to explain. It makes harder to do that.


BB8eZ2Cd

I agree that the present continuous is just as good a translation as the present e.g. "the train is entering the tunnel"


NannaDMI

When to use kina or ina?


Catriona28475

Use 'kina-' with Ki (class 7) nouns.
'ina-' is for N (class 9).


Garry917152

Why is "He enters" not accepted?


Catriona28475

Because he/she requires the prefix a-.
The prefix ki- tells us that it is referring to something in noun class 7. It's very unlikely to be a human, though one exception is "kiziwi" = deaf person.


Ninnoc12

How can an 'it' enter by itself if it's not referring to a human or animal?


Phmeza

"It (a thread) enters through the hole of a needle"/ "it (a car) enters the street"/ "He shoots, it (the ball) enters, it's a GOAL!!!"


JoshuaRain18

The "na" tense refers to "it Is entering". "it enters" uses the "a" tense. Ninaitwa meaning I am being called, and naitwa meaning I am called.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.