"Aerul este mai curat după ploaie."

Translation:The air is cleaner after a rain.

May 3, 2017

8 Comments


andystu1990

The translation should be "the air is cleaner after rain". You can't have "a rain as rain is plural surely...?

May 3, 2017

paeonia001

Rain is singular. Rains are plural.

September 15, 2017

Renardo11

Maybe Andystu means that rain is not countable.

November 20, 2018

BenYoung84

rains has a slightly different meaning, it doesn't correspond to a plural form of "a rain" (which doesn't exist).

December 6, 2018

Bert996208

I thought "the air is cleaner after it rains", seems a better sentence ...

June 30, 2017

Lng52-._

"After A rain" or 'after THE rain" = "după ploaie". Correct?

March 15, 2018

crbratu

Correct!

June 30, 2018

David459689

In English we would say "after the rain". "After a rain" is simply not possible in English. You could say "after a rain shower". Duolingo Owl, please help! Translation of "the" and "a" are so difficult from the Romanian - it can sometimes be a linguistic enigma!

February 2, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.