Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aerul este mai curat după ploaie."

Translation:The air is cleaner after a rain.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Bert996208

I thought "the air is cleaner after it rains", seems a better sentence ...

1 year ago

andystu1990

The translation should be "the air is cleaner after rain". You can't have "a rain as rain is plural surely...?

1 year ago

paeonia001
paeonia001Plus

Rain is singular. Rains are plural.

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

"After A rain" or 'after THE rain" = "după ploaie". Correct?

6 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

Correct!

2 months ago