1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The public library here is f…

"The public library here is famous for French dictionaries."

Translation:Thư viện công cộng ở đây nổi tiếng về từ điển tiếng Pháp.

May 3, 2017

11 Comments


Stormconbao

Why can't i use 'vì' in stead of 'về'? Or 'bởi vì?


Ran321762

I'm wondering this and I have submitted a report with 'vì' already.


Brian_KB

I feel like "từ diển Pháp" should be accepted, as it is not indicated whether the dictionaries are in the French language, or if they are simply just from France.


realgoshaw

Could I use cho instead of về in this sentence?


Huy_Ngo

No. "Cho" means for as in "for the sake of", i.e. for something's goodness. E.g. Tôi làm cái này cho bạn. - I do this for you.


realgoshaw

You are great, thanks once more


kn_lingo

Couldn't "về" also be used to mean 'about'. e.g. Bạn nghĩ sao về vở kịch? - What do you think about the play?


KhaBui

Dư thì báo sai


StewartMM

Why is this not 'những' từ điển?


bobg415631

Yes...i would like to hear if you can/should use nhung here also.


Seth853809

It counts it as wrong if I say thư viện công (have to put công cộng). However I'm 99% sure I just had some sentences in another lesson that simply use công for public (trường, or đại học công).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.