1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The public library here is f…

"The public library here is famous for French dictionaries."

Translation:Thư viện công cộng ở đây nổi tiếng về từ điển tiếng Pháp.

May 3, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

realgoshaw

Could I use cho instead of về in this sentence?

May 3, 2017

Huy_Ngo

No. "Cho" means for as in "for the sake of", i.e. for something's goodness. E.g. Tôi làm cái này cho bạn. - I do this for you.

May 4, 2017

realgoshaw

You are great, thanks once more

May 7, 2017

kn_lingo

Couldn't "về" also be used to mean 'about'. e.g. Bạn nghĩ sao về vở kịch? - What do you think about the play?

December 8, 2017

Stormconbao

Why can't i use 'vì' in stead of 'về'? Or 'bởi vì?

July 24, 2018

KhaBui

Dư thì báo sai

March 25, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.