1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ondan daha iyi değilim."

"Ondan daha iyi değilim."

Translation:I am not better than him.

May 3, 2017

11 Comments


eahuntley

My answer of "I'm not better than him" should be accepted


Yomalyn

I don't know if it was recently added, but "I'm not better than him" was accepted for me.


Bernard892007

Ondan means than her or him, I was marked wrong for putting than her, this should be accepted surely


Heikestg

I answered the same. Than her. This should be correct


FarzanBd

Can "daha" be omitted?


Mariane584083

FarzanBd, if ""Ondan iyi değilim"="than him good I am not": what does it mean?. Evrerything can not be omitted in Turkish. OK?!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ondan daha iyi değilim." Translation: I am not better than him.

&

I am not better than it.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Simon427206

"I am no better than him" should be accepted and daha iyi ingilizce!


Mariane584083

Simon, in English "i have NO butter" but i am NOT better"


MajdALAMI

Why the word "daha" is always pronounced strong (than other words) in Duo exercices ?


Liaminebek

"he is not better than me"...why this translation is not correct ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.