1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist das dein Blut?"

"Ist das dein Blut?"

Translation:Is this your blood?

May 3, 2017

20 Comments


ArguingInElvish

"Nein," he replied as the door lock clicked, "nicht meins."


MortiBiRD

"No" antwortete er als die Tür in das Schloss fiel.


mizinamo

"nicht meins" at the end :)

(It's not in front of a noun, so you need the pronoun form, which has endings for nominative singular masculine and neuter.)


Ryan561372

How do you ask if somebody is a vampire in German.


mizinamo

What do you think? Give it a try!

the vampire = der Vampir


HelloIAmNoah

Bist du ein Vampir?


pmukkala174

Wouldn't it be "Bist du Vampir?" Because maybe being a vampire is a job


PierFrance262780

Wow, that was difficult! How did you do, with just such few hints!


i-d-k

Sind Sie ein Vampir?


Rusmir123

Etwas davon, ja. Did I get it? "Some of it, yeah." from Fight Club


yaboibiko

"I'd like to return it." he continued, after which he gave the blood back.


madjerT

Shouldn't "Is that your blood" be accepted. It wasnt


mizinamo

"Is that your blood?" is one of the accepted translations.

Did you, perhaps, have a listening exercise rather than a translation exercise? If not, do you have a link to a screenshot?


Don2077

Why not "Ist diese dein Blut"?


mizinamo

Why not "Ist diese dein Blut"?

When we introduce something new to the conversation, we use neuter singular, dies or das.

Thus Ist das dein Blut?


EdTyrone

So, "Ist dies dein Blut?" an acceptable statement, or would Germans prefer to use "das" in this example. And, why one over the other?


mizinamo

So, "Ist dies dein Blut?" an acceptable statement

Yes.

would Germans prefer to use "das" in this example

Yes.

das is pretty widely used to introduce new material, whether it's "close" or "far".

If you must distinguish, I'd be more likely to use das hier and das da rather than dies and das.

(And jenes is completely old-fashioned. It's not much more used than "yon picture" would be in English.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.