"Ist das dein Blut?"

Translation:Is this your blood?

May 3, 2017

12 Comments


ArguingInElvish

"Nein," he replied as the door lock clicked, "nicht meins."

May 3, 2017

MortiBiRD

"No" antwortete er als die Tür in das Schloss fiel.

May 3, 2017

mizinamo

"nicht meins" at the end :)

(It's not in front of a noun, so you need the pronoun form, which has endings for nominative singular masculine and neuter.)

May 4, 2017

Rusmir123

Etwas davon, ja. Did I get it? "Some of it, yeah." from Fight Club

May 21, 2018

Ryan561372

How do you ask if somebody is a vampire in German.

January 1, 2019

mizinamo

What do you think? Give it a try!

the vampire = der Vampir

January 1, 2019

HelloIAmNoah

Bist du ein Vampir?

January 11, 2019

mizinamo

Correct :)

January 12, 2019

madjerT

Shouldn't "Is that your blood" be accepted. It wasnt

February 13, 2019

mizinamo

"Is that your blood?" is one of the accepted translations.

Did you, perhaps, have a listening exercise rather than a translation exercise? If not, do you have a link to a screenshot?

February 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.