"Ella mejora su coche."

Translation:She improves her car.

March 17, 2014

81 Comments


Camerata1

she gives birth to her car is not accepted

January 8, 2015

Daveduck

Quick! Call the midwife...and a mechanic!

January 22, 2015

CharlesBel17

She is in trouble if it is a breach (breech?)...whatever...

January 29, 2016

DorothyMad6

haha

November 14, 2018

DorothyMad6

haha

November 14, 2018

johncaveishere

There's a pretty good reason for that, my dear...

January 10, 2015

L8rgator

Neither is... she pimps her ride.

March 7, 2015

soylahermana

Hahah that should be accepted!

November 12, 2015

daermi

I tried that too. I mean, what if you were trying to translate a Kurt Vonnegut story? You might actually need to say that, lol!

February 8, 2015

8stringfan

Ha! I had to try it out as well :)

August 27, 2015

gracenut

I think this verb is fun because a less-used English way of saying "to improve" is "to better", so it is easy to remember "mejora" by thinking of it as "betters".

So, "she betters her car"

July 23, 2014

SpencerBerlitz

I gave that translation and was marked wrong.

July 30, 2014

gracenut

Yeah, I could report it, but I was really just saying that it is a good way to remember the meaning of the Spanish word.

July 30, 2014

Johngt44

Grace, I love this aspect of learning a language and yours is a great example. We know the word for better as a comparative so the related verb's meaning becomes clear to us but then we express it in English - improves. Translating the meaning - brilliant! If Iwas allowed on this tablet I'd give you a lingot for re-enthusing me!

January 6, 2015

Syran

I gave you and her a lingot for enthusing me! :) De nada!

January 6, 2015

Pat_Murphy

I did report it 01/18/2019

January 18, 2019

duolinguosity

Agreed, "she betters her car" has mnemonic value in English. I certainly could have (and deliberately opted not to answer) "she improves her car," but using "betters" makes it much easier to understand the sense of the word mejora.

November 29, 2015

johncaveishere

"She betters her car" in Engilsh, at least where I am from, would be more likely used if she beat it in a running race (as in "She is better than her car") not in the context of improving her car.

October 3, 2014

gracenut

Hmm, in a context like that I think I usually see/hear "bests" used rather than "betters". Interesting.

December 17, 2014

lhargr1

In that context , I'm familiar with "bests", but not "betters". Granted, the former has always been past tense, e.g. "She bested..."

If I heard "She betters her car," I would assume either she makes improvements to the car, such as the translation suggests, or more unlikely, that because she is who she is the car becomes better by being hers.

August 26, 2015

Johngt44

Jcih: where are you from, out of interest? These threads get well off the Spanish but are interesting. I have never heard this usage. I guess you are trying to apply it to current sentence (hence the rather odd scenario) but is there a more natural example you can give? I was thinking of two people in competition somehow but I can't hear it - I agree with the user who says "bests" him or perhaps "got the better off"?

January 6, 2015

johncaveishere

I'm from New Zealand. This would probably be used more in a formal circumstance than an informal one. From my perspective "She betters herself" is using the word in the sense of the original sentence, but "She betters her mother" suggests that she is better than the mother in some way.

Indeed, it is interesting to observe just how differently we all craft words ;).

January 10, 2015

Johngt44

Oh that's interesting, I'd forgotten that usage. We (UK) would use it in what I suppose we can call a reflexive way - went to night school/rose socially, etc but never heard it with the object being someone else.

January 10, 2015

UndJon

Brilliant!

March 12, 2018

iandickson75

Tried that. Not accepted.

October 18, 2015

Fia571537

Ehm why would that be easier to remember?

February 24, 2016

ShimoFrost07

If you were comparing two things and you wanted to say one was better than the other, you'd say "X es mejor que Y"

August 6, 2017

ClaryBijl-

Good explanation.

January 9, 2018

duckmaestro

Why not "She upgrades her car"?

December 6, 2014

Daniel996280

I tried that too, and it wasn't accepted, and while I still think it should be accepted, I can formulate an argument against it. In English (at least where I live in the US) if one says "She upgrades her car" it could be taken to mean that she is trading her car in for a better car, not that she is making her current car better, which (as I understand it) is what this sentence is supposed to mean.

December 5, 2018

Syran

"She makes her car better." not accepted?

May 16, 2014

0Baron

She fixes her car. Is not accepted, unless you say she fixes up her car

October 9, 2014

johnone1943

Why?

August 25, 2015

RealDonald

fixing and fixing up are different. One is repairing, one is improving.

July 7, 2016

Tianithen

I tried that one, it should be, it means exactly the same thing as the answer

March 7, 2016

mathchoo

The meaning is correct.
However, DL usually tries to be a little more literal in their translations than that.

May 2, 2017

Talca

Just want to tell y'all the verb has a reflexive form too: Mejorarse = to improve, recover (one's health).

March 17, 2014

LindaHill

This is an odd sentence. I suppose there could be a context, but I can't think of one.

May 6, 2014

aischorr

Ever heard of Pimp My Ride?

October 28, 2014

Johngt44

Well actually, now you mention it, that was my understanding immediately but sadly when I very reasonably gavethat as a translation Duo rejected my answer. It's just not fair! Obviously I reported it.....

January 6, 2015

tessbee

Ha-ha! (Lingot for you)

January 12, 2018

rooseveltnut1

Yes, it's not good phrasing. I don't think I've ever heard anyone say it... EVER.

March 11, 2017

Tom447639

She improves her car just by sitting in it.

April 4, 2019

Rosanna782416

Yes it is a strange choice of sentence I feel like I'm trying to second guess the workings of duo lingo's mind at times, to put what I think will be accepted instead of something i'd actually say!

June 14, 2014

kiochin

I think the verb "to better", like "she betters her car" makes perfect sense in english. For example "By studying, I was able to better my understanding of geography."

September 4, 2014

THeNeeno

I would say better understand geography, understand geography better or improve my understanding of geography, but I guess as long as the message gets communicated.

November 15, 2014

EnjoyLanguages

What about "she enhances her car"? Is this correct?

September 12, 2014

Marido_de_Maru

It is kind of like in the sense that, "One betters themselves." I get it. It still seems weird to structure it in that way. I am starting to see why they say learning a new language helps you to better your own! jejejejeje

February 3, 2015

Steck461

Tuning huh :)

February 16, 2015

ArunavaC

Now that clears my doubt!

February 18, 2015

rooseveltnut1

I think I can honestly say in my 70 years, I've never heard that sentence spoken.

March 11, 2017

whateverrrr1234

Did anyone attempt "she pimps her ride?"

July 21, 2015

BobPage1

"she improves your car" was marked correct.

November 3, 2014

Waitingforcoffee

I had the same problem. The dictionary says mejora=improves so I don't get why it is wrong.

November 23, 2016

pateamchair

why not "ameliorates"?

March 26, 2015

miles_b

"She fixes her car" was not accepted.

May 12, 2015

1rjU9yOO

it is now

August 19, 2018

8stringfan

I'm wondering about that "give birth" meaning. I find Spanishdict.com to be a very good online Spanish dictionary and it does NOT list that as a meaning for mejorar, but does give several other ways to say "to give birth". Is Duolingo wrong to "gives birth" as a meaning here?

August 27, 2015

railrule

No, de ninguna manera "mejorar" > "to give birth"

July 20, 2017

Lo-Chi

I hope she got a lift kit, hydraulics, some ground effects and a sweet system. Ooh...and some fuzzy dice.

November 4, 2017

monkeyfiddle

I tried, "She pimped out her car". No credit.

December 23, 2017

gailkw1

I put "she improves her car" and got it wrong. It was the exact words on the corrected example. ?????

February 25, 2015

Lieschen_Mueller

she TUNES her car in that case

February 28, 2015

meaghm

She upgrades her car wasn't accepted.

March 16, 2015

Duh_Way

As usual, nice bleeping hints lechuza! Con guardabarros y bolas de dingle, sin duda! Ahh... changes in attitudes changes in latitudes. I would hate to see how "ella mejora su bebé " gets translated.

August 21, 2015

nick222559

for some reason, "she fixes her car" is not accepted but "she fixes UP her car" is.. weird.

November 11, 2015

kevinmac200

This makes sense to me. There is a difference between 'repairing' a car and and 'pimping it' as some suggested as an American colloquialism.

November 17, 2015

miles_b

"Arreglar" is typically used for repair. "Mejorar" could mean any kind of improvement, not necessarily a repair.

November 17, 2015

GimpyF22

I had the same thought. I've only ever heard "fixes up" and "fixes" used synonymously (to mean "repairs") but it sounds like other people equate "fixing up" with "improving".

December 2, 2015

abruce94

She heard you liked cars so she put a car in your car so you can drive while you drive

February 15, 2016

Alexa20853

Why is "She fixes her car" not accepted?

November 27, 2016

miles_b

"Mejorar" is to make it better. "Arreglar" would be to fix.

November 27, 2016

Alexa20853

Thank you!

November 27, 2016

LJT.01

What about: She makes her car better

February 22, 2017

chinesefoo

She betters her car isn't accepted. ¿por que?

April 9, 2017

harry616860

I agree

June 2, 2017

mal7798

"She pimps up her car" is not accepted.

July 20, 2017

barbarag16

She betters her car is correct but an old fashioned way to say she improves her car

October 1, 2017

RobertNutt5

Why not ella improva su coche?

August 1, 2018

Luvjoy_C

I wrote "she improves your car" and it was accepted

November 7, 2018

mehornsby

"She makes her car better" accepted 2/9/19

February 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.