1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella mejora su coche."

"Ella mejora su coche."

Translation:She improves her car.

March 17, 2014

84 Comments


Camerata1

she gives birth to her car is not accepted


Daveduck

Quick! Call the midwife...and a mechanic!


CharlesBel17

She is in trouble if it is a breach (breech?)...whatever...


johncaveishere

There's a pretty good reason for that, my dear...


L8rgator

Neither is... she pimps her ride.


soylahermana

Hahah that should be accepted!


howcheng

Yo dawg, I heard you like Duolingo...


daermi

I tried that too. I mean, what if you were trying to translate a Kurt Vonnegut story? You might actually need to say that, lol!


8stringfan

Ha! I had to try it out as well :)


gracenut

I think this verb is fun because a less-used English way of saying "to improve" is "to better", so it is easy to remember "mejora" by thinking of it as "betters".

So, "she betters her car"


SpencerBerlitz

I gave that translation and was marked wrong.


gracenut

Yeah, I could report it, but I was really just saying that it is a good way to remember the meaning of the Spanish word.


Johngt44

Grace, I love this aspect of learning a language and yours is a great example. We know the word for better as a comparative so the related verb's meaning becomes clear to us but then we express it in English - improves. Translating the meaning - brilliant! If Iwas allowed on this tablet I'd give you a lingot for re-enthusing me!


Syran

I gave you and her a lingot for enthusing me! :) De nada!


Pat_Murphy

I did report it 01/18/2019


duolinguosity

Agreed, "she betters her car" has mnemonic value in English. I certainly could have (and deliberately opted not to answer) "she improves her car," but using "betters" makes it much easier to understand the sense of the word mejora.


johncaveishere

"She betters her car" in Engilsh, at least where I am from, would be more likely used if she beat it in a running race (as in "She is better than her car") not in the context of improving her car.


gracenut

Hmm, in a context like that I think I usually see/hear "bests" used rather than "betters". Interesting.


lhargr1

In that context , I'm familiar with "bests", but not "betters". Granted, the former has always been past tense, e.g. "She bested..."

If I heard "She betters her car," I would assume either she makes improvements to the car, such as the translation suggests, or more unlikely, that because she is who she is the car becomes better by being hers.


Johngt44

Jcih: where are you from, out of interest? These threads get well off the Spanish but are interesting. I have never heard this usage. I guess you are trying to apply it to current sentence (hence the rather odd scenario) but is there a more natural example you can give? I was thinking of two people in competition somehow but I can't hear it - I agree with the user who says "bests" him or perhaps "got the better off"?


johncaveishere

I'm from New Zealand. This would probably be used more in a formal circumstance than an informal one. From my perspective "She betters herself" is using the word in the sense of the original sentence, but "She betters her mother" suggests that she is better than the mother in some way.

Indeed, it is interesting to observe just how differently we all craft words ;).


Johngt44

Oh that's interesting, I'd forgotten that usage. We (UK) would use it in what I suppose we can call a reflexive way - went to night school/rose socially, etc but never heard it with the object being someone else.


iandickson75

Tried that. Not accepted.


Fia571537

Ehm why would that be easier to remember?


ShimoFrost07

If you were comparing two things and you wanted to say one was better than the other, you'd say "X es mejor que Y"


ClaryBijl-

Good explanation.


duckmaestro

Why not "She upgrades her car"?


Daniel996280

I tried that too, and it wasn't accepted, and while I still think it should be accepted, I can formulate an argument against it. In English (at least where I live in the US) if one says "She upgrades her car" it could be taken to mean that she is trading her car in for a better car, not that she is making her current car better, which (as I understand it) is what this sentence is supposed to mean.


TheCrool

I also tried yo use "upgrade". In my opinion this sentence could work for example in a computer game. But I am not a native speaker.


Syran

"She makes her car better." not accepted?


0Baron

She fixes her car. Is not accepted, unless you say she fixes up her car


RealDonald

fixing and fixing up are different. One is repairing, one is improving.


Tianithen

I tried that one, it should be, it means exactly the same thing as the answer


mathchoo

The meaning is correct.
However, DL usually tries to be a little more literal in their translations than that.


Talca

Just want to tell y'all the verb has a reflexive form too: Mejorarse = to improve, recover (one's health).


LindaHill

This is an odd sentence. I suppose there could be a context, but I can't think of one.


aischorr

Ever heard of Pimp My Ride?


Johngt44

Well actually, now you mention it, that was my understanding immediately but sadly when I very reasonably gavethat as a translation Duo rejected my answer. It's just not fair! Obviously I reported it.....


tessbee

Ha-ha! (Lingot for you)


rooseveltnut1

Yes, it's not good phrasing. I don't think I've ever heard anyone say it... EVER.


Tom447639

She improves her car just by sitting in it.


Rosanna782416

Yes it is a strange choice of sentence I feel like I'm trying to second guess the workings of duo lingo's mind at times, to put what I think will be accepted instead of something i'd actually say!


kiochin

I think the verb "to better", like "she betters her car" makes perfect sense in english. For example "By studying, I was able to better my understanding of geography."


THeNeeno

I would say better understand geography, understand geography better or improve my understanding of geography, but I guess as long as the message gets communicated.


EnjoyLanguages

What about "she enhances her car"? Is this correct?


Marido_de_Maru

It is kind of like in the sense that, "One betters themselves." I get it. It still seems weird to structure it in that way. I am starting to see why they say learning a new language helps you to better your own! jejejejeje


ArunavaC

Now that clears my doubt!


rooseveltnut1

I think I can honestly say in my 70 years, I've never heard that sentence spoken.


whateverrrr1234

Did anyone attempt "she pimps her ride?"


BobPage1

"she improves your car" was marked correct.


Waitingforcoffee

I had the same problem. The dictionary says mejora=improves so I don't get why it is wrong.


pateamchair

why not "ameliorates"?


miles_b

"She fixes her car" was not accepted.


8stringfan

I'm wondering about that "give birth" meaning. I find Spanishdict.com to be a very good online Spanish dictionary and it does NOT list that as a meaning for mejorar, but does give several other ways to say "to give birth". Is Duolingo wrong to "gives birth" as a meaning here?


railrule

No, de ninguna manera "mejorar" > "to give birth"


Lo-Chi

I hope she got a lift kit, hydraulics, some ground effects and a sweet system. Ooh...and some fuzzy dice.


monkeyfiddle

I tried, "She pimped out her car". No credit.


gailkw1

I put "she improves her car" and got it wrong. It was the exact words on the corrected example. ?????


Lieschen_Mueller

she TUNES her car in that case


meaghm

She upgrades her car wasn't accepted.


Duh_Way

As usual, nice bleeping hints lechuza! Con guardabarros y bolas de dingle, sin duda! Ahh... changes in attitudes changes in latitudes. I would hate to see how "ella mejora su bebé " gets translated.


nick222559

for some reason, "she fixes her car" is not accepted but "she fixes UP her car" is.. weird.


kevinmac200

This makes sense to me. There is a difference between 'repairing' a car and and 'pimping it' as some suggested as an American colloquialism.


miles_b

"Arreglar" is typically used for repair. "Mejorar" could mean any kind of improvement, not necessarily a repair.


GimpyF22

I had the same thought. I've only ever heard "fixes up" and "fixes" used synonymously (to mean "repairs") but it sounds like other people equate "fixing up" with "improving".


abruce94

She heard you liked cars so she put a car in your car so you can drive while you drive


mauro_petauro

Classic woman thinking:

Him: "How did you dent the car??" Her: "I didn't dent it! I improved it..."

(Just to prevent hateful answers: i'm joking)


Alexa20853

Why is "She fixes her car" not accepted?


miles_b

"Mejorar" is to make it better. "Arreglar" would be to fix.


LJT.01

What about: She makes her car better


chinesefoo

She betters her car isn't accepted. ¿por que?


mal7798

"She pimps up her car" is not accepted.


barbarag16

She betters her car is correct but an old fashioned way to say she improves her car


RobertNutt5

Why not ella improva su coche?


Luvjoy_C

I wrote "she improves your car" and it was accepted


mehornsby

"She makes her car better" accepted 2/9/19

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.