"Yes, the castle is popular among tourists."

Translation:Igen, a vár népszerű a turisták között.

May 3, 2017

9 Comments


Daniel640094

Is the "a" before turisták necessary?

May 3, 2017

vvsey

Yes, it is. Otherwise it would sound like we are talking about popular tourists in an incomplete sentence. "the castle among popular tourists"
But the main reason is that it is yet another case, similar to those general statements, where English usually does not use a definite article, and Hungarian usually does.

May 4, 2017

morningtime

But if you do it like this:

"Igen, a vár turisták között népszerű"

Is the a still necessary before turisták?

July 26, 2018

vvsey

If not necessary, at least recommended. In general, Hungarian prefers using an article even with plural nouns that are not definite. Just think of those general statements:
"Lions are animals, too."
"Az oroszlánok is állatok."
The same deal is going on here.

August 30, 2018

vvsey

FYI, another option for "among tourists": "a turisták körében".

August 30, 2018

clairelanc3

But it was "among tourists" not " among the tourists". Can we consider it is in general?

October 14, 2018

vvsey

Yes.

October 15, 2018

guntunge

I guess the more similar word to castle kastély is not wrong but perhaps better used as a translation for palace. Or would that be palota?

October 15, 2018

vvsey

Good question!
I would say "palace" is "palota", and "kastély" is an upscale "castle".
A "vár" is usually a complex upon a hill or mountain, surrounded by a thick wall. It can be several buildings, even streets, within a "vár".
A "kastély" is more like one very elaborate building (maybe with its service buildings). It can be like a palace, and it is not necessarily on a hill. It can be anywhere.
And a "kastély" that is on a hill can be called a "várkastély".

Also, a "vár" serves to protect from the enemy. A "kastély" is the home of the very rich, typically not heavily fortified.

October 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.