Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij nemen de boeken."

Translation:We take the books.

1 year ago

2 Comments


AlessandroDibby

Is correct "We are taking the books." ? or is "We take the books."? Or both are correct? Danku

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

In English there's a difference between "We are taking the books" and "We take the books." The first sentence is in the progressive tense and is used when something is happening at this moment. The second sentence is in the present tense and can be used when something happens not at this moment and more than once For example " We take the books to my house on Mondays. Dutch doesn't have a progressive tense.

1 year ago