1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy phải được liệt kê tro…

"Anh ấy phải được liệt trong tờ báo đó."

Translation:He has to be listed in that newspaper.

May 3, 2017

4 Comments


Thanh182930

he must be listed in that newspaper should be right, too

May 3, 2017

Venice967419

I don't understand why Duolingo never allows 'must' in place of 'has to' in Vietnamese. They are essentially the same meaning in English, they should be interchangeable

January 1, 2018

gHfKOUlY

Me again! I keep saying "must" instead of "has to" It doesn't matter whether you are giving an instruction to the editor, or are affirming what you feel is likely, in both cases "must" is correct

March 22, 2018

gHfKOUlY

I agree with the last 2 comments

March 4, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.