1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He seems rich."

"He seems rich."

Translation:Il semble être riche.

March 1, 2013

10 Comments


JumboCracky

What's the etre part for?


Sitesurf

Just optional, like "he seems to be rich".


JumboCracky

Ohh, I see. Thanks.


CalebHu

If you literally translate it, it is he seems is rich. does etre become part of semble? helping verbs?


LeblancHer

Did you read jumbo cracky comment just above?


mireillyglz

What's the difference in using "semble" vs "ressemble"? Like, why can't I write "Il ressemble être riche.'


MichaPau

Intuitively I would translate it with:
Il semble d'être rich

I know there is a rule not to use de + Inf. after the verb aimer...

Is there a same rule for sembler ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.