"He seems rich."

Translation:Il semble être riche.

March 1, 2013

10 Comments


JumboCracky

What's the etre part for?

May 14, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Just optional, like "he seems to be rich".

May 14, 2015

JumboCracky

Ohh, I see. Thanks.

May 14, 2015

CalebHu

If you literally translate it, it is he seems is rich. does etre become part of semble? helping verbs?

October 7, 2015

LeblancHer

Did you read jumbo cracky comment just above?

October 8, 2015

mireillyglz

What's the difference in using "semble" vs "ressemble"? Like, why can't I write "Il ressemble être riche.'

February 9, 2018

MichaPau

Intuitively I would translate it with:
Il semble d'être rich

I know there is a rule not to use de + Inf. after the verb aimer...

Is there a same rule for sembler ?

May 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.