Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He seems rich."

Translation:Il semble être riche.

5 years ago

10 Comments


JumboCracky

What's the etre part for?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Just optional, like "he seems to be rich".

3 years ago

JumboCracky

Ohh, I see. Thanks.

3 years ago

CalebHu

If you literally translate it, it is he seems is rich. does etre become part of semble? helping verbs?

2 years ago

LeblancHer

Did you read jumbo cracky comment just above?

2 years ago

mireillyglz

What's the difference in using "semble" vs "ressemble"? Like, why can't I write "Il ressemble être riche.'

7 months ago

MichaPau
MichaPau

Intuitively I would translate it with:
Il semble d'être rich

I know there is a rule not to use de + Inf. after the verb aimer...

Is there a same rule for sembler ?

3 months ago