"He has passed good"

Translation:Amefaulu vizuri

May 3, 2017

6 Comments


Julianfshpearson

If you are not a native English speaker, please note that the English phrase is incorrect. He passed well would be better.

September 15, 2017

Catriona28475

Reported (again) April 2018

April 1, 2018

superluminal23

Why is this vizuri and not mzuri?

May 3, 2017

dsimonds

The English should be "He has passed well." Reported.

June 3, 2017

Theluji

Because it's an adverb in this sentence.

May 4, 2017

rokksolidrees

As it's been said this is an adverb, but to be specific when using adverbs we treat the verb as if it is a vi- class noun. So anytime you describe an action the adjective leads with vi-

September 22, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.