1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He has passed good"

"He has passed good"

Translation:Amefaulu vizuri

May 3, 2017

6 Comments


Julianfshpearson

If you are not a native English speaker, please note that the English phrase is incorrect. He passed well would be better.


Catriona28475

Reported (again) April 2018


superluminal23

Why is this vizuri and not mzuri?


dsimonds

The English should be "He has passed well." Reported.


Theluji

Because it's an adverb in this sentence.


rokksolidrees

As it's been said this is an adverb, but to be specific when using adverbs we treat the verb as if it is a vi- class noun. So anytime you describe an action the adjective leads with vi-

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.