1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κοστούμι μου"

"Το κοστούμι μου"

Translation:My suit

May 3, 2017

8 Comments


vectormoon

I almost misread that as κορίτσι


Francesconian

"Costume", in Portuguese, can also mean the same, however, it is seldom used. Costume means "habit".


Sophia811480

I typed the correct answer and it told me I wss wrong


gusbemacbe

How do you say exactly “man in suit” in Greek?


Dimitra956826

"Man in suit?", as in a man in a suit? I guess it would be something like "Άντρας με κοστούμι." ^.^


gusbemacbe

Yes, I am referring to a man who wears a suit.


nik.makris

It says the answer is "my costume" but hover the word and it translates as "my suit"?


mizinamo

No, it doesn't say that "the" answer is "my costume".

That is AN answer but not THE answer (in the sense that it's the only possible answer).

Another possible answer is "my suit" and indeed, that is the default answer and the best one. (It's the one I see at the top of this sentence discussion on a PC, for example.)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.