"Eu gostaria que ele chegasse hoje."

Translation:I would like it if he arrived today.

March 17, 2014

37 Comments


althom40

My first revision of this section took me 50 answers to finish. This time 26 so things are looking up

November 3, 2015

TerraZe

I did the blocks (drag to make the sentence) and the only correct answer was "I would like that he arrived today." Shouldn't that form be "arrive" instead? I may have to look up those rules again in English, since we hardly use them anymore.

March 17, 2014

emeyr

This sentence is very awkward English.

http://www.englishpage.com/minitutorials/subjunctive.html

June 13, 2014

JesusViking

Thank you !!! I was desperate, thinking my brain had stopped working.

July 25, 2017

emeyr

Jesus:

This section is difficult because of the inherent difficulty of the Portuguese subjunctive with its many exceptions and nuances.

July 25, 2017

joaod1983

You are right. The subjunctive in English is the uninflected base form of the verb: arrive, not arrived. This problem still has not been corrected in September 2016.

September 17, 2016

Vito_170

Now Duo shows "I would like it if he arrived today"!

Had it been Italian (this sentence would have the same structure), it could be heard but a bit crazy: some people do not distinguish when it is proper the present and when the past conjunctive: they just paste the past one after "that". If the structure are the same, it would be logical either "Eu gostaria que ele chegue hoje" (and it is still possible it happen) or "eu teria gostado que ele chegasse hoje" (but now I do no more hope this), and the translation would be (in parallel) "I would like that he arrive today" or "I would have liked that he arrived today".

Portuguese and English people! do you find this speech could fit your motherlanguages? Many thanks anyhow!

June 4, 2017

emeyr

Vito:

I hadn't noticed the change from three years ago. Now we have an indicative sentence.

In reference to your question about parallel translations between the Portuguese and English subjunctives, the tense of the principal verb doesn't impact the verb in the subordinate clause in AmE. The bare infinitive is always used.

The doctor suggests that he go to the hospital.
The doctor suggested that he go to the hospital.

He demands that John be on time.
He demanded that John be on time.

In reference to DL's sentence with "gostaria que", the correct translation of "would like" is to use the infinitive clause after a direct object:

I would like + pronoun + infinitive
I would like him to arrive today.

July 25, 2017

Vito_170

(I would have given some lingots, had we been allowed.)

July 27, 2017

emeyr

Thanks, anyway. Bons estudos!

July 27, 2017

Vito_170

Given!

September 16, 2017

Vito_170

Thank you Emeyr! Why do not we mark down the like option on DL translation? I have done.

So, could a proper translation be "I would like him to arrive today" and/or "I would like (that) he arrive today"?

And would be correct in itself "I would have liked (that) he arrived yesterday"? Thanks!

July 26, 2017

emeyr

The infinitive is used after "would like":

I would like him to arrive today. (a possible event)
I would have liked him to arrive today [but he didn't].

There is another option that isn't 100% acceptable to grammarians, but is so frequently used that it is accepted as a stylistic choice: the "perfect infinitive":

I would have liked him to have arrived today.

Source: Garner's Modern American Usage

July 26, 2017

Oinophilos

Quite right. The uninflected "arrive" should definitely be accepted. The meaning is slightly different. While we're at it, Duo should accept "I should like ..." but they don't seem to get it.

Actually, there are two subjunctives in English. One is the uninflected present stem and the other is the past form, with one exception. That exception shows the distinction.

Consider: "If I was sick, my father always called a doctor." (Past indicative about something in the past) "If I were sick, my father would call a doctor." (Present subjuctive [2nd form]--"unreal" conditional) Only the verb "be" has a 2nd subjunctive form different from the past.

I think that "I would like that he arrived today" is possible but ungainly. It means he is not or probably not going to arrive. It's could be better rephrased "I would like it if he arrived today," (either a polite way of expressing a wish or an indication that it is unlikely). "I would like that he arrive today" is also possible, but it's an indirect command, a strong request for a possible outcome. More often we would say "I want him to arrive today."

Both forms are subjunctive because they express actions or states of being that are not or are not necessarily happening but wished or asked for.

September 17, 2016

emeyr

"I would like that he arrived" is BrE usage, not acceptable in AmE.

October 25, 2016

Oinophilos

Yes, I've noticed that British usage differs in this respect. I don't know if the American tendency to "that he arrive" is archaic or if the difference mirrors how in German "sei" and "wäre" can be interchangeable sometimes.

October 28, 2016

emeyr

I don't know German, but the subjunctive is not considered archaic in AmE. There are occasions when its use is optional (formal v informal) and times when certain verbs require its use (recommend, propose, demand, insist, etc.).

November 16, 2016

Oinophilos

Emeyr, you are of course correct. What I meant was that British English may be abandoning the subjunctive here, but Americans tend to keep it. By “archaic” I didn’t mean obsolete, just that we are holding onto an older locution. I should have used a different word.

October 3, 2018

Christos12

In some sentences gostaria is translated as "I would like" and in othees as "I wish". This is a bit confusing

September 16, 2017

Sr_Romantico

Where is the if here?

July 11, 2016

BenHueb

It is added to the English to turn the translation into "past subjunctive," I think.

November 16, 2016

Midtoad

Duo clearly says ' eu gostaria se ele chegasse hoje' but only 'eu gostaria que ele chegasse hoje' is accepted.

March 30, 2017

Vito_170

Now (June 2017) Duo displays "QUE ele". Are both forms possible?

June 4, 2017

Vito_170

With the same meaning?

June 4, 2017

emeyr

I believe that "gostaria que + clause" represents standard Portuguese.

June 4, 2017

Mariza117439

Strange. DL does not show me "se ele".

June 5, 2017

Mariza117439

This problem has still not been corrected. Can someone please ask DL to correct it? I am being given a "correct" answer of, "I would like that he arrived today," and using "arrive" is wrong, according to DL. I don't think this situation is helping people's learning or understanding.

June 5, 2017

Daryl940708

Why doesn’t “I wish he arrived today” work?

August 25, 2018

emeyr

Using wish is a better translation than using would like since it correlates with the Portuguese subjunctive mode "chegasse".

"Wish" introduces the subjunctive and indicates that something is unlikely to happen in the present or future, or expresses a regret about the past. It is counterfactual.

• I wish he would arrive today. (but he can't/he won't)
• I wish he had arrived today. (but he didn't)
• I wish he were here today. (but he's not)

"I wish he arrived today" is grammatically incorrect.

August 25, 2018

WaltHoehler

Thanks for this. Very helpful.

October 3, 2018

j.alan.c

Thanks, Emeyr. I agree, but The Owl still insists on "I would ...". I wish it wouldn't!

February 27, 2019

Oinophilos

Here’s the version I like: “I would be pleased if he arrived today.” Also “I would like it if he arrived today.” But the “it” is necessary.

October 3, 2018

_david___

why not I wish he arrived today ?

January 20, 2019

emeyr

"Arrive" is an "active" verb.

Active verbs after "wish" are limited to two grammar constructions in the subjunctive.
(1) "Would + base verb" describes a present/future situation.
(2) The "past perfect" describes a past situation.

• I wish he would arrive today [but he can't/won't].
• I wish he had arrived today [but he didn't].

Stative verbs (non-progressive) after "wish" are also limited to two subjunctive constructions.
(1) The "simple past" describes a present/future situation.
(2) The "past perfect" tense describes a past situation. Ex: stative verb = taste

• I've made a cake. I wish it tasted better than it looks [but it doesn't].
• I made a cake yesterday. I wish it had tasted better than it looked [but it didn't].

Instead of saying "I wish he arrived", you could say "I wish he were here."

January 26, 2019

Lng52-._

My translation: "I wish that he would arrive today." DL said it's incorrect. Isn't "wish" acceptable (instead of "would like")?

February 5, 2019

emeyr

"Gostaria" can be translated as "wish" (the subjunctive mode) if you are uncertain that the desired action will occur or as "would like" (indicative mode) if you want to make a simple statement of fact. The translation depends on the speaker's intent. Since there is no context for the Portuguese sentence, your translation should be valid.

April 29, 2019

KermitRainman

What is wrong with "I would like for him to arrive today"?

April 29, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.