1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gostaria que ele chegasse…

"Eu gostaria que ele chegasse hoje."

Translation:I would like it if he arrived today.

March 17, 2014

37 Comments


TerraZe

I did the blocks (drag to make the sentence) and the only correct answer was "I would like that he arrived today." Shouldn't that form be "arrive" instead? I may have to look up those rules again in English, since we hardly use them anymore.


JesusViking

Thank you !!! I was desperate, thinking my brain had stopped working.


althom40

My first revision of this section took me 50 answers to finish. This time 26 so things are looking up


Christos12

In some sentences gostaria is translated as "I would like" and in othees as "I wish". This is a bit confusing


Sr_Romantico

Where is the if here?


BenHueb

It is added to the English to turn the translation into "past subjunctive," I think.


KermitRainman

What is wrong with "I would like for him to arrive today"?


Midtoad

Duo clearly says ' eu gostaria se ele chegasse hoje' but only 'eu gostaria que ele chegasse hoje' is accepted.


Vito_170

Now (June 2017) Duo displays "QUE ele". Are both forms possible?


Vito_170

With the same meaning?


Mariza117439

Strange. DL does not show me "se ele".


Mariza117439

This problem has still not been corrected. Can someone please ask DL to correct it? I am being given a "correct" answer of, "I would like that he arrived today," and using "arrive" is wrong, according to DL. I don't think this situation is helping people's learning or understanding.


Daryl940708

Why doesn’t “I wish he arrived today” work?


emeyr

Using wish is a better translation than using would like as it correlates with the Portuguese subjunctive "chegasse".

"Wish" introduces the subjunctive and indicates that something is unlikely to happen in the present or future, or expresses a regret about the past. It is counterfactual.

• I wish he would arrive today. (but he can't/he won't)
• I wish he had arrived today. (but he didn't)
• I wish he were here today. (but he's not)

"I wish he arrived today" is grammatically incorrect.


WaltHoehler

Thanks for this. Very helpful.


j.alan.c

Thanks, Emeyr. I agree, but The Owl still insists on "I would ...". I wish it wouldn't!


Oinophilos

Here’s the version I like: “I would be pleased if he arrived today.” Also “I would like it if he arrived today.” But the “it” is necessary.


david_____

why not I wish he arrived today ?


emeyr

"Arrive" is an "active" verb.

Active verbs after "wish" are limited to two grammar constructions in the subjunctive.
(1) "Would + base verb" describes a present/future situation.
(2) The "past perfect" describes a past situation.

• I wish he would arrive today [but he can't/won't].
• I wish he had arrived today [but he didn't].

Stative verbs (non-progressive) after "wish" are also limited to two subjunctive constructions.
(1) The "simple past" describes a present/future situation.
(2) The "past perfect" tense describes a past situation. Ex: stative verb = taste

• I've made a cake. I wish it tasted better than it looks [but it doesn't].
• I made a cake yesterday. I wish it had tasted better than it looked [but it didn't].

Instead of saying "I wish he arrived", you could say "I wish he were here."


Lng52-._

My translation: "I wish that he would arrive today." DL said it's incorrect. Isn't "wish" acceptable (instead of "would like")?


emeyr

The Portuguese can be translated in both subjunctive (irreal) and indicative (statement of fact).

I wish he would arrive. - subjunctive.
I would like him to arrive. - indicative.

The infinitive clause after "would like: https://www.tolearnenglish.com/exercises/exercise-english-2/exercise-english-5677.php


emeyr

"Gostaria" can be translated as "wish" if you are uncertain that the desired action will occur or as "would like" if you want to make a simple statement of fact.


nativ818634

Hi, Can someone please help? Why is it arrivED? Thanks a lot.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.